KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

adresloze

English translation: without an official address / without a registered place of residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:adresloze
English translation:without an official address / without a registered place of residence

09:51 Mar 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / software
Dutch term or phrase: adresloze
This is a text on some kind of new software program for a government tax service department. The word appears as a function '5 = Besluit adreslozen'.
They refer to people who have no fixed residence.
ddescamps
Belgium
without an official address / without a registered place of residence
Explanation:
Long but correct, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 09:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"addressless" is sometimes used in a non-official contexts, but I think the more formal version is necessary here
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Let me know if I can return the favor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2without fixed abode
vic voskuil
4 +1without an official address / without a registered place of residence
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without an official address / without a registered place of residence


Explanation:
Long but correct, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 09:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"addressless" is sometimes used in a non-official contexts, but I think the more formal version is necessary here

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Let me know if I can return the favor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: if this is an official Besluit, it may have a more formal title (and thus possibly an accepted English translation...)
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without fixed abode


Explanation:
if it indeed refers to people without a fixed residence as you stated above, then I'd say this is it. But without that context I wouldn't have imagined the two terms to mean the same ...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Or simply "(of) no fixed abode"
6 mins
  -> cheers Adam! :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Tina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway