KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

Vervolgschermen

English translation: Subsequent screens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Vervolgschermen
English translation:Subsequent screens
Entered by: angharad williams

23:58 Nov 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: Vervolgschermen
De macro is zodanig gemaakt dat deze ook rechtstreeks vervolgschermen kan oproepen.

Any suggestions?

Thank you
angharad williams
Switzerland
Subsequent screens
Explanation:
It just means more screens following that first one
Selected response from:

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Grading comment
And this was also my own choice - many thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Subsequent screens
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
4 -1subscreen
JTLingos
4 -1sequence/sequential screens
Maria Ramon
Summary of reference entries provided
delayed automatic page navigation
Textpertise

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sequence/sequential screens


Explanation:
Depending upon the sentence and the exact context I think you could use either one, or maybe even 'continuation screen(s)'

Just some suggestions that are logical and that I have seen used in IT material that I have translated.

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textpertise: term sequential screen is a follow-on pregnancy or genetic screening (i.e. medical)
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subscreen


Explanation:
Screens that are accessed from or within other screens. You will see that the word subscreen gets over 50,000 hits on Google.

JTLingos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Walker: sub here is short for subsidiary and not subsequent
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Subsequent screens


Explanation:
It just means more screens following that first one

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
And this was also my own choice - many thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: that's the translation given in the dictionary
2 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan: Post-grading
5 hrs




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: delayed automatic page navigation

Reference information:
This desn't tell you what it's called - only how to do it.


    Reference: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/wpf/thread/7ef...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway