KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

diep ontsluiten

English translation: detailed indexing or cataloguing (libraries)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:diep ontsluiten (bibliotheken)
English translation:detailed indexing or cataloguing (libraries)
Entered by: Anne Lee

15:50 Nov 13, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: diep ontsluiten
'Een beslissing werd genomen om bestanden A en B diep te ontsluiten, en bestanden B en C niet of nauwelijks te delen.'
Ik heb een eerdere toepasselijke vertaling gevonden op kudoz voor ontsluiting als: making accessible - maar bestaat er een geijkte term voor 'diepe ontsluiting' ivm informatietechnologie, dus het vrijgeven van informatie op intranets of internet?
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
make accessible
Explanation:
I don't think "diep ontsluiten" is a standard expression by any means (no google references). Chris is right: variation on "deep linking" (maar hier gaat het om ontsluiten van diepe links). I think "make accessible (of deep links)" would be my option, like this:
http://library.gnome.org/devel/anjuta-manual/stable/projects...
Important targets constitute executable and library targets -- making them very accessible in from the view. This is particularly useful in big projects where the hierarchy could be deep and hard to navigate from the tree alone.
Google's Picasa is an example of using a "flat view" and "tree view" of directories.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
The author now told me that this term is specific to libraries, although the text was about ICT. I selected this answer because Lianne referred to libraries. I considered closing the question without grading, but I appreciate the effort everyone made and hope this solution seems fair.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make widely accessible
Mark Straver
3 +1make accessible
Lianne van de Ven
3deep linking
Chris Hopley
3Total unlockingM El-Metwally
Summary of reference entries provided
make data on the deep Web accessible through indexing
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make accessible


Explanation:
I don't think "diep ontsluiten" is a standard expression by any means (no google references). Chris is right: variation on "deep linking" (maar hier gaat het om ontsluiten van diepe links). I think "make accessible (of deep links)" would be my option, like this:
http://library.gnome.org/devel/anjuta-manual/stable/projects...
Important targets constitute executable and library targets -- making them very accessible in from the view. This is particularly useful in big projects where the hierarchy could be deep and hard to navigate from the tree alone.
Google's Picasa is an example of using a "flat view" and "tree view" of directories.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
The author now told me that this term is specific to libraries, although the text was about ICT. I selected this answer because Lianne referred to libraries. I considered closing the question without grading, but I appreciate the effort everyone made and hope this solution seems fair.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Only 2 points, but it is the best I can do apart from closing the question without grading, because I inadvertently did not give the context of libraries.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Or more specifically 'provide access to A and B on the deep Web'? IMO the most plausible interpretation is that A and B form part of the so-called 'deep Web' and are therefore inaccessible to conventional search engines without 'diepe ontsluiting'.
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep linking


Explanation:
Sounds like a Dutch version of 'deep linking'. See Wikipedia ref. below for more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-13 16:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe 'to share [via deep linking??]' could be an option. Reading your example sentence again, diep ontsluiten would appear to be the opposite of niet of nauwelijks delen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-13 16:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. 'Exposing the deep web to increase access to library collections': http://www.nla.gov.au/nla/staffpaper/2005/boston2.html


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deep_linking
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Total unlocking


Explanation:
The context of the sentence you listed with your question makes me think that this is a possibility.

Best regards,
Maha

M El-Metwally
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make widely accessible


Explanation:
De toevoeging "diep" in deze context zou, volgens mij, betekenen dat zeer veel mensen er toegang toe krijgen, en het dus "breed beschikbaar" wordt gesteld. Vandaar "make widely accessible" om de diepte te benadrukken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-13 23:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(De 'diepte' in dit geval het best gezien als 'diepte in de organisatie' -- denk aan een boomstructuur, met een kleine top die toegang heeft to praktisch alle documenten en gevoelige informatie, and hoe dieper, hoe minder informatie beschikbaar is; een 'need to know' basis)

Mark Straver
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Hesse
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  fhzwiers: Agree because it fits well with the contradiction of non-accessibility/ non-sharing in the latter part of the dutch sentence.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Exactly my point!

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: I think it's more plausible that 'diep' refers to the fact that A and B form part of the hidden or 'deep' Web. 'Diepe ontsluiting' is necessary to make (the information embedded in) A and B accessible to conventional search engines.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, although the actual access structure (and meaning of the term) would remain the same, in your case the translation would also still be correct.

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: ik hou het op een neutral, maar volgens mij is dit echt niet wat met diep bedoeld wordt. Het gaat om "diepte in de organisatie" - ja - maar dan "organisatie van de documenten" (niet de menselijke organisatie).
12 hrs




Reference comments


1 day8 hrs
Reference: make data on the deep Web accessible through indexing

Reference information:
Reference 1
The Deep Web is often referred to as the "Invisible Web" because the content it contains rarely shows up in a search engine result. This is because search engine spiders do not go into databases and extract data. As a result, database content is "invisible" to these spiders.

However, the term "invisible web" is not an accurate description of this content. While this content is "invisible" to search engines, other web search technologies and techniques can be used to access this content. For example, directories such as Librarian's Index to the Internet frequently index access points to deep web content.

Reference 2
To discover content on the Web, search engines use web crawlers that follow hyperlinks. This technique is ideal for discovering resources on the surface Web but is often ineffective at finding deep Web resources. For example, these crawlers do not attempt to find dynamic pages that are the result of database queries due to the infinite number of queries that are possible. It has been noted that this can be (partially) overcome by providing links to query results, but this could unintentionally inflate the popularity (e.g., PageRank) for a member of the deep Web.


    Reference: http://library.cortland.edu/tutorials/deepweb.asp
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deep_web
Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14