KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

leegloop

English translation: delay


11:22 Dec 23, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: leegloop
Als de opdrachtnemer de in een contract gedefinieerde datum niet haalt, is er sprake van uitloop. Als de vertraging door de opdrachtgever wordt veroorzaakt, is er sprake van leegloop.
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
English translation:delay
Explanation:
Van Dale defines leegloop as 'periode waarin er voor aanwezig personeel geen werk is'. I'm thinking you might want to call 'uitloop' an 'overrun' and 'leegloop' a 'delay'. A delay prevents the contractor from doing the work, causing him to run over schedule. Just a thought. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Ben Hickman
Sweden
Grading comment
Love your solution. Thanks Ben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3idle timeJosephine Isaacs
3delay
Ben Hickman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delay


Explanation:
Van Dale defines leegloop as 'periode waarin er voor aanwezig personeel geen werk is'. I'm thinking you might want to call 'uitloop' an 'overrun' and 'leegloop' a 'delay'. A delay prevents the contractor from doing the work, causing him to run over schedule. Just a thought. Hope it helps.

Ben Hickman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Love your solution. Thanks Ben!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idle time


Explanation:
leeglopen: to be idle (Jurlex)

Example sentence(s):
  • ... the contractor may also be able to recover costs for idle time. Here ...
  • Faulty or defective work can cause, and contractors may be confronted with claims alleging, numerous types of economic and intangible injuries such as construction delay damages, idle time damages, ...

    Reference: http://www.porterfieldcs.com/oldsite/Delayclaims.html
    Reference: http://gregjohnson89.wordpress.com/2010/11/04/cgl-economic-i...
Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8