KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

Doorboeken

English translation: Transfer or post entry from ... to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Doorboeken
English translation:Transfer or post entry from ... to ...
Entered by: xxxjarry

07:27 Mar 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ERP
Dutch term or phrase: Doorboeken
Afdeling : FEZ
Refcode balans : NVT
Save work Save button Werk word opgeslagen zonder foutmeldingen.
Complete vordering Complete button Vordering krijgt status complete.
Doorboeken van ontvangst naar GL Interfaces / General Ledger
Posting Detail: Detail
GL Dates: 1e date < Ontvangstdatum < 2e date
Run Journal Import: Yes Requests draaien zonder foutmelding.
Ashok Bagri
India
Post from ... to ...
Explanation:
I don't think there is a difference in English between "boeken" and "doorboeken" because it is (always?) clear from the context what is meant. You could also use 'transfer' in this context.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks. We have used Transfer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Post from ... to ...xxxjarry
3to assign toSaskia Steur


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to assign to


Explanation:
To assign to ... or to apply to ...
These are two options

Saskia Steur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Post from ... to ...


Explanation:
I don't think there is a difference in English between "boeken" and "doorboeken" because it is (always?) clear from the context what is meant. You could also use 'transfer' in this context.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. We have used Transfer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: transfer
3 mins

agree  AllisonK: this had already been asked - see your own answer.......;) though, all fairness, I think it's used differently here: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=566785&keyword=doorboeken
50 mins
  -> Yes, I think the context is different. But thanks for pointing this out.

agree  Marijke Singer: Transfer
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 hrs