KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

bewijsovereenkomst

English translation: agreement of evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bewijsovereenkomst
English translation:agreement of evidence
Entered by: joeky janusch

18:29 Feb 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: bewijsovereenkomst
Deze Licentievoorwaarden bevat alle tussen Partijen geldende afspraken en komt in de plaats van alle eerder gemaakte afspraken of uitlatingen terzake van de Licentie. Dit geldt als een bewijsovereenkomst.

I understand what bewijsovereenkomst means, but I don't have a precise translation.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
agreement of evidence
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proof/evidence/certficate agreement
writeaway
3 +1agreement of evidence
joeky janusch
3proof of agreementArsen Nazarian


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof of agreement


Explanation:
My first take, though colleagues may have better thoughts.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 10

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement of evidence


Explanation:
**

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
13 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proof/evidence/certficate agreement


Explanation:
Wat is een bewijsovereenkomst?

Een bewijsovereenkomst is een overeenkomst tussen partijen met betrekking tot hun bewijspositie in geval van een eventueel proces.

Het sluiten van een bewijsovereenkomst is doorgaans een goede oplossing om de onzekerheid omtrent bewijswaardering te verkleinen. In een omgeving waar gebruik wordt gemaakt van bijvoorbeeld e-mail, kan dit betekenen dat partijen overeenkomen dat de gevoerde e-mailcorrespondentie volledig bewijs zal opleveren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 19:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. forgot URL. http://www.e-commercerichtlijn.info/vaak.php#klachtenprocedu...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

agree  11thmuse
8 hrs