KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

avenant

English translation: amendment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:avenant
English translation:amendment
Entered by: TT&V

15:18 Oct 25, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: avenant
huurovereenkomst en avenanten
bijlagen en addenda?
TT&V
amendment
Explanation:
Harrap's Dictionaire Juridique suggests this or

additional clause
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amendmentAndre de Vries
3appendix/annex
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appendix/annex


Explanation:
*

Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: reference?/you need to do French-English. it's not an appendix or an annex
2 mins
  -> "Avenant" is a rather French word that means "aanhangsel" in Dutch (=bijlage), which is translated like this in English.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amendment


Explanation:
Harrap's Dictionaire Juridique suggests this or

additional clause

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: My French business dico says 'clause / additional coverage endorsement (Ins)'. If this were insurance, I'd also suggest 'rider', but I don't know if that works with a rental agreement,
4 hrs