KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

functievolwassen

English translation: job specific qualifying age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:functievolwassen
English translation:job specific qualifying age
Entered by: Albert Stufkens

15:11 Sep 22, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Arbeidsvoorwaarden
Dutch term or phrase: functievolwassen
Bij functiegroepen II t/m VIII behoort een salarisschaal welke gebaseerd is op de functievolwassen leeftijd.
***
De werknemers die de voor hun groep functievolwassen leeftijd hebben bereikt, worden beloond volgens de binnen de onderneming vastgestelde verhogingspercentage (merit).

I (hesitantly) think I get the gist of the meaning, but are there any ideas about rendering it into English?
Many thanks.
niczav
South Africa
maturity according to the job description
Explanation:
I have provided an example sentence with an ambiguous meaning, considering the lack of precise context information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-23 17:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative term may be:
"JOB SPECIFIC QUALIFYING AGE"
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Grading comment
I'm settling on a bit of a combination of the answers. Many thanks, Albert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maturity according to the job description
Albert Stufkens
3based on the age of eligibility for full (starting) salary
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on the age of eligibility for full (starting) salary


Explanation:
The term'eligible for full salary' is used in other contexts as well, such as sick leave or pensions.

I agree with writeaway's explanation and it seems logical that both the age and the salary may vary depending on the job/position.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Albert Stufkens: OK, the age and salary may vary, but it is about finding the term that denotes the qualifying status, be it age be it relevant experience!
28 mins
  -> I agree and I did suggest a term that denotes qualifying (=eligibility) status.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturity according to the job description


Explanation:
I have provided an example sentence with an ambiguous meaning, considering the lack of precise context information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-23 17:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative term may be:
"JOB SPECIFIC QUALIFYING AGE"

Example sentence(s):
  • ".... a salary scale based on maturity in terms of the job description."
Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I'm settling on a bit of a combination of the answers. Many thanks, Albert.