KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

casco

English translation: without furnishings / unfurnished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:casco
English translation:without furnishings / unfurnished
Entered by: Anne Key

13:48 Nov 1, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: casco
I am currently translating a short agreement (Sublease), and am struggling with the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Het ondergehuurde is/wordt als casco inclusief verbruik van gas, water en licht onderverhuurd, tenzij elders schriftelijk aanvullend of anders door partijen is overeengekomen"

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
without furnishings and unfurnished
Explanation:
Casco usually means just the space/room without anything in it.
I do not know whether there is one word for it in English.
Selected response from:

ans wegter
Netherlands
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for - many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without furnishings and unfurnished
ans wegter
3carcass workJack den Haan
3 -1insurance against fire, theft and damage
Buck


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insurance against fire, theft and damage


Explanation:
This is what Van den End gives, but it may not be appropriate for your translation.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: not what is meant here I fear
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without furnishings and unfurnished


Explanation:
Casco usually means just the space/room without anything in it.
I do not know whether there is one word for it in English.


Example sentence(s):
  • van Dale : ongestoffeerd= without furnishings
  • van Dale : ongemeubileerd = unfurnished
ans wegter
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for - many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telraam: I think it may be better to say "without furnishings and fittings"
4 mins

agree  Neil Cross: "Unfurnished" was my first thought, the idea being that the property is just a "shell".
12 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: as Neil says "the shell" - the term can be ambiguous
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carcass work


Explanation:
Onroerend Goed Lexicon [Van den End/Gateway] renders 'casco' as 'carcass work'. Not quite sure if the term would be appropriate here.

http://www.gyc.ac.uk/downloads/GYC F.E. Prospectus.pdf
Carpentry & Joinery
This course involves training in interpreting drawn, oral and written instructions, planning your own work, elements of site and workshop administration, Health & Safety at Work procedures and identification and selection of materials. Key skills in application of number,communications, and information technology are covered. Activities include hand held power tools,erecting and dismantling scaffolding, fixing skirting and architraves, hanging hinged doors, ** carcass work ** includes roofs, joists and studwork framing. Joinery activities include making frames and windows, stair units, fitments and doors. There is also a theory section with key skills to support the practical work, which requires you to produce a portfolio as evidence of your achievements.


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44