KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

wederuitzending

English translation: assign/post to a third party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wederuitzending
English translation:assign/post to a third party
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:53 Apr 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / secondment agreement
Dutch term or phrase: wederuitzending
Wederuitzending of tewerkstelling in het buitenland van de gedetacheerde werknemer is niet toegestaan.

Anyone? Redeployment is not appropriate because I am already using deploment for "tewerkstelling", and I find hardly any Googles for "resecondment".
Willemina Hagenauw
assign/post to a third party
Explanation:
Wederuitzending refers to the person in question being redeployed at a third party.

-> "Artikel 11. verbod tot wederuitzending ... Het is de opdrachtgever niet toegestaan een naar hem uitgezonden uitzendkracht zelf ter beschikking te stellen aan derden"
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks to Chris and everyone who proposed answers!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assign/post to a third party
Chris Hopley
4secondment
Tina Vonhof
3 +1reassignmentMollepootje V.
4re-employmentToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
3 -2replacement
WIDIC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
replacement


Explanation:
replacement of workers

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: replacement = Ersatz/but this is more to do with reassigning. we wouldn't use placement in this context.
39 mins
  -> placement ist - neben sehr vielen anderen Bedeutungen - auch die Vermittlung von Arbeitskräften. re-placement

disagree  Kitty Brussaard: With Writeaway. "Replacement of employees" suggests "replacement by other employees" (vervanging).
4 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assign/post to a third party


Explanation:
Wederuitzending refers to the person in question being redeployed at a third party.

-> "Artikel 11. verbod tot wederuitzending ... Het is de opdrachtgever niet toegestaan een naar hem uitgezonden uitzendkracht zelf ter beschikking te stellen aan derden"


    Reference: http://www.jobpoint.nl/leveringsvoorwaarden.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks to Chris and everyone who proposed answers!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tineke Van Beukering: Klinkt alsof het niets anders dan dit kan betekenen!
4 mins

agree  Ken Cox
5 mins

agree  writeaway: for sure
12 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: perfect, Chris
3 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Of evt. "reassignment to a third party"
4 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-employment


Explanation:
Van Amerongen Terminologie Financieel Management.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't agree with the dictionary. uitzending isn't employment in this context. look at the NL explanation under Chris' answer.
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reassignment


Explanation:
.

Mollepootje V.
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Evt. uitbreiden tot "reassignment to a third party"
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondment


Explanation:
Temporarily assigning (lending) an employee to another company.




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/secondment
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28