KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

zakelijk opgegeven

English translation: after the substance of the deed had been communicated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nadat de inhoud van de akte zakelijk werd opgegeven
English translation:after the substance of the deed had been communicated
Entered by: xxxjarry

13:04 Aug 27, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / huwelijksvoorwaarden
Dutch term or phrase: zakelijk opgegeven
Nadat de inhoud van de akte aan de comparanten zakelijk werd opgegeven en toegelicht....
San Barto
France
after the substance of the deed had been communicated and explained to the persons appearing
Explanation:
See Van den End's Jurlex.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry, as always spot on....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1after the substance of the deed had been communicated and explained to the persons appearingxxxjarry
3formally presented
Wouter Vanhees
3presented with a no-nonsense attitudeJo Le


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after the substance of the deed had been communicated and explained to the persons appearing


Explanation:
See Van den End's Jurlex.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry, as always spot on....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
44 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presented with a no-nonsense attitude


Explanation:
'[...]was presented and explained to [...] with a no-nonsense attitude'

Moeilijk om de exacte nuance van 'zakelijk' juist te vatten. Het is sterker dan 'objectief', maar minder sterk dan bijvoorbeeld 'koel/afstandelijk'. Gewoon 'to the point' ;-)

Jo Le
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in a legal doc???
13 mins
  -> i must admit, the fact that it was a legal document slipped by me. my bad.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formally presented


Explanation:
zakelijk = formally ?

Wouter Vanhees
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: "Zakelijke inhoud" here means the 'nuts and bolts' or the 'meat' of the contents.
52 mins