KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

huurder/verhuurder

English translation: lessee/lessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:huurder/verhuurder
English translation:lessee/lessor
Entered by: Andre de Vries

14:59 Jul 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: huurder/verhuurder
in the sense of leasing equipment
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
lessee/lessor
Explanation:
Lease of Personal Property - Free Legal Form
... For and in consideration of the covenants and agreements hereinafter contained, to
be kept and performed by lessee, lessor has leased and does hereby lease to ...
www.ilrg.com/forms/lease-personal.html - 24k - 4 Jul 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Impound, Index, Interest, Interest Rate, Joint Account, Lessee ...
... debts of this account. Lessee : The person who signs a lead to have
temporary use of a vehicle. Lessor : The company that provides ...
www.carapproval.com/loan_glossary_page5.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 15:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindLaw: Equipment Lease
... by lessor to recover possession of equipment or otherwise enforce this agreement
or to collect monies due hereunder, lessee shall pay lessor the equivalent of ...
cobrands.business.findlaw.com/business_commercial/ business_operations/source/sblg/SBLGCHP15_e1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Lease of Personal Property - Free Legal Form
... 2. LEASE OF EQUIPMENT. For and in consideration of the covenants and agreements
hereinafter contained, to be kept and performed by lessee, lessor has leased ...
www.ilrg.com/forms/lease-personal.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9lessee/lessor
Dave Greatrix
5 +4lessee/lessor
Nanny Wintjens
5leaseholder/lessorxxx------


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lessee/lessor


Explanation:
Lease of Personal Property - Free Legal Form
... For and in consideration of the covenants and agreements hereinafter contained, to
be kept and performed by lessee, lessor has leased and does hereby lease to ...
www.ilrg.com/forms/lease-personal.html - 24k - 4 Jul 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Impound, Index, Interest, Interest Rate, Joint Account, Lessee ...
... debts of this account. Lessee : The person who signs a lead to have
temporary use of a vehicle. Lessor : The company that provides ...
www.carapproval.com/loan_glossary_page5.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 15:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindLaw: Equipment Lease
... by lessor to recover possession of equipment or otherwise enforce this agreement
or to collect monies due hereunder, lessee shall pay lessor the equivalent of ...
cobrands.business.findlaw.com/business_commercial/ business_operations/source/sblg/SBLGCHP15_e1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Lease of Personal Property - Free Legal Form
... 2. LEASE OF EQUIPMENT. For and in consideration of the covenants and agreements
hereinafter contained, to be kept and performed by lessee, lessor has leased ...
www.ilrg.com/forms/lease-personal.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a real toughie-and right up your current alley, right?
8 mins
  -> Yes P, right up my straat!

agree  avantix
24 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
32 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
42 mins

agree  Ton Remkes
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  vixen
4 hrs

agree  Paula Cunningham
17 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaseholder/lessor


Explanation:
OK?

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lessee/lessor


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Eurod and everywhere/anywhere else .. ;-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway ! Yes, You're right.

agree  avantix
22 mins
  -> Thanks Avantix

agree  Ton Remkes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Remkes

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saskia