KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

uitvoering (pensioentoezegging)

English translation: performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitvoering (pensioentoezegging)
English translation:performance
Entered by: Titia Dijkstra

10:51 Feb 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: uitvoering (pensioentoezegging)
in een verzekeringsovereenkomst tussen een bedrijf en een pensioenuitvoerder
het bedrijf verbiend zich verzekering aan te gaan en in stand te houden
ter uitvoering van pensioentoezeggingen
Titia Dijkstra
performance
Explanation:
In this sentence, I would use 'performance': "the company undertakes to enter into and to maintain an insurance contract in performance of its pension commitments". In this sense, 'performance' refers to the fulfilment of a contractual obligation (which a 'pensioentoezegging' is, of course).

'Uitovering'/'uitvoeren' can often be rather tricky to translate. My general advice is to avoid using the words 'implement' or 'execute' wherever possible, as there is usually a better choice of word in idiomatic English. E.g. 'een project uitvoeren' = 'to run a project', 'een programma uitvoeren' = 'to administrate a programme', 'een uitvoeringsbesluit' = 'enabling legislation', 'uitvoering van een overeenkomst' = 'performance of a contract', etc., although 'een uitvoeringsorganisatie' = 'an executive agency/department'...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to implement / put into effect pension commitmentsxxxjarry
4 +1performance
Chris Hopley
4effectuation
11thmuse


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effectuation


Explanation:
That's what it is likely to be

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to implement / put into effect pension commitments


Explanation:
"Pensionuitvoerder" on the other hand, would be the pension administrator.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Arsen Nazarian
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance


Explanation:
In this sentence, I would use 'performance': "the company undertakes to enter into and to maintain an insurance contract in performance of its pension commitments". In this sense, 'performance' refers to the fulfilment of a contractual obligation (which a 'pensioentoezegging' is, of course).

'Uitovering'/'uitvoeren' can often be rather tricky to translate. My general advice is to avoid using the words 'implement' or 'execute' wherever possible, as there is usually a better choice of word in idiomatic English. E.g. 'een project uitvoeren' = 'to run a project', 'een programma uitvoeren' = 'to administrate a programme', 'een uitvoeringsbesluit' = 'enabling legislation', 'uitvoering van een overeenkomst' = 'performance of a contract', etc., although 'een uitvoeringsorganisatie' = 'an executive agency/department'...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for the comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I might prefer 'fulfilment' here
41 mins
  -> yep, that also works well