KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

voorlopig oordelend

English translation: in these preliminary proceedings


13:29 Mar 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / manufacturing/patens
Dutch term or phrase: voorlopig oordelend
from a legal document. Context: "...ernstige reden had om te vermoeden dat het xxx deel van het octrooi ongeldig is.
Die vraag wordt, ***voorlopig oordelend,*** bevestigend beantwoord. Daarvoor is het volgende redengevend.
I know what it means, but any literal translations sound silly (ruling preliminarily, etc.). Anyone have a creative solution for this? TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
English translation:in these preliminary proceedings
Explanation:
Assuming this is the decision of some tribunal or other and the proceedings are preliminary in nature (e.g. an injunction or some other form of interim relief), my suggestions are: "The answer to that question in these preliminary proceedings is yes. The reasons are set out below." Alternatively, if the proceedings are at an early stage, but are set to continue, you could try "The answer to that question at this preliminary stage in the proceedings is yes."

-> "PATENTS ACT 1977 IN THE MATTER OF ... SECOND PRELIMINARY DECISION... WhenI asked Mr Penny why the opportunity given in my preliminary decision of 21 October1997 was not taken up by the proprietor, he told me that he could not specifically answer ... Both sides have requested costs in relation to this preliminary hearing. As I indicatedat the hearing, I will take the same line as I did in my earlier preliminary decision of 21October 1997 and I will not make any award at this stage."
http://www.patent.gov.uk/patent/legal/decisions/1999/o_079_9...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in these preliminary proceedings
Chris Hopley
3 +1As or in a preliminary ruling
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As or in a preliminary ruling


Explanation:
Perhaps changing it slightly to "as a preliminary ruling" or "in a preliminary ruling"?

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: or even 'Preliminarily, ...'
1 hr
  -> Cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in these preliminary proceedings


Explanation:
Assuming this is the decision of some tribunal or other and the proceedings are preliminary in nature (e.g. an injunction or some other form of interim relief), my suggestions are: "The answer to that question in these preliminary proceedings is yes. The reasons are set out below." Alternatively, if the proceedings are at an early stage, but are set to continue, you could try "The answer to that question at this preliminary stage in the proceedings is yes."

-> "PATENTS ACT 1977 IN THE MATTER OF ... SECOND PRELIMINARY DECISION... WhenI asked Mr Penny why the opportunity given in my preliminary decision of 21 October1997 was not taken up by the proprietor, he told me that he could not specifically answer ... Both sides have requested costs in relation to this preliminary hearing. As I indicatedat the hearing, I will take the same line as I did in my earlier preliminary decision of 21October 1997 and I will not make any award at this stage."
http://www.patent.gov.uk/patent/legal/decisions/1999/o_079_9...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Ik vermoed: *at this preliminary stage*
33 mins

agree  trautlady: agree w Meturgan
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day5 hrs