KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

overhevelingstoeslag

English translation: Premium transfer allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overhevelingstoeslag
English translation:Premium transfer allowance
Entered by: Andre de Vries

18:02 Mar 6, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Dutch term or phrase: overhevelingstoeslag
Het voor *** voortvloeiende nadeel uit alsdan eventueel verschuldigde overhevelingstoeslag, zal volledig worden gecompenseerd door een verlaging van de in artikel van de algemene voorwaarden bedoelde betalingen.

Van den End says premium transfer allowance (tot 1 januari 2001) - it no longer exists but I wonder why it's called an allowance - when it seems to be a surcharge.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Premium transfer allowance
Explanation:
Explanation
Premium transfer allowance
The premium transfer allowance was abolished from 2001. This was an employer-paid allowance. It is now included in gross salaries and social premiums. This is based on a legal measure through which gross wages were increased by 1.9 percent, with a maximum of 791.85 euro.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 19:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cbs.nl/CmsSiteEngine/Presentation/Functional/Temp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 19:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cbs.nl/en-GB/menu/_unique/_search/default.htm?que...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Premium transfer allowancexxxjarry
3commentKen Cox


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
'toeslag' works both ways, depending on who is paying (check your Van Dale).

de Keizer gives the same translation as Van den End and notes that a overhevelingstoeslag is 'a sum paid to [an] employee in lieu of national insurance contributions formerly paid by the employer'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premium transfer allowance


Explanation:
Explanation
Premium transfer allowance
The premium transfer allowance was abolished from 2001. This was an employer-paid allowance. It is now included in gross salaries and social premiums. This is based on a legal measure through which gross wages were increased by 1.9 percent, with a maximum of 791.85 euro.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 19:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cbs.nl/CmsSiteEngine/Presentation/Functional/Temp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 19:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cbs.nl/en-GB/menu/_unique/_search/default.htm?que...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks -