KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

rechtsovergang

English translation: passing of title to goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rechtsovergang
English translation:passing of title to goods
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:39 Apr 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Dutch term or phrase: rechtsovergang
I am currently reviewing an earlier translation of the Dutch VAT legislation and the term rechtsovergang has been translated as follows in the following sentence

'de rechtsovergang van goederen tegen betaling van een vergoeding ingevolge een vordering door of namens de overheid'

the legal transition of goods pursuant to an order by or on behalf of the government

Is this a correct translation or should I use something like the passing of title or transfer?

Thanks for the help.
TT&V
passing of title to goods
Explanation:
In the context I think your own instinctive interpretation and wording is correct.
'The passing of title to goods for valuable consideration pursuant to a claim by or on behalf of the government.'

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
txs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passing of title to goodsxxxjarry
3 +1legal transfer
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal transfer


Explanation:
eerder dan transition, denk ik...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Casey Dovale: transition is related to a change within an entity, e.g. a transistion of colours, whereas in your situation it concerns the "transfer" passing of products from one hand to another
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passing of title to goods


Explanation:
In the context I think your own instinctive interpretation and wording is correct.
'The passing of title to goods for valuable consideration pursuant to a claim by or on behalf of the government.'



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
txs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you