KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

overrentedeling

English translation: surplus interest sharing/bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overrentedeling
English translation:surplus interest sharing/bonus
Entered by: ddescamps

19:45 Aug 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Dutch term or phrase: overrentedeling
The text is on mortgages and the real estate market. This is the context: "Het rendement van de betreffende kapitaalverzekering is afhankelijk van de winst van de verzekeraar (maatschappijwinst) of van de renteontwikkeling (overrentedeling)"
ddescamps
Belgium
surplus interest sharing/bonus
Explanation:
Financieel Economisch Lexicon [ACE/De Keizer]: rentedeling [overrenteaandeel, overrentedeling] = surplus interest sharing, surplus interest bonus, interest bonuses [to insured], distribution of surplus interest, surplus interest paid to policyholders.

Not quite sure which would be applicable in your context, but I think I'd opt for a more or less literal translation like 'surplus interest sharing'.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for the information. I hope I can return the favour one day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surplus interest sharing/bonusJack den Haan
3with-profits scheme/with-profits endowment (mortgage-linked life ass.)xxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surplus interest sharing/bonus


Explanation:
Financieel Economisch Lexicon [ACE/De Keizer]: rentedeling [overrenteaandeel, overrentedeling] = surplus interest sharing, surplus interest bonus, interest bonuses [to insured], distribution of surplus interest, surplus interest paid to policyholders.

Not quite sure which would be applicable in your context, but I think I'd opt for a more or less literal translation like 'surplus interest sharing'.


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for the information. I hope I can return the favour one day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: Eens Jack, of "excess interest": http://files.ortec-finance.com/Publications/presentations/Ne... "excess interest/return (‘overrente’);. Asset mix is dominated by .."
17 mins
  -> Bedankt Sindy, ook voor de toevoeging!

agree  Sabine Piens
11 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Sabine.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with-profits scheme/with-profits endowment (mortgage-linked life ass.)


Explanation:
Surplus or excess interest doesn't strike me as a familiar financial mechanism. Nor does sharing or even apportionment thereof, whatever the dictionaries say.





Example sentence(s):
  • Overrentedeling Resultaten uit de online Nederlandstalige encyclopedieën in één oogopslag.
  • Why are endowments often linked to mortgages? | How do endowments work? | How does my money grow in a with profits endowment? | How does my money grow in a ...

    Reference: http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/Overrentedeling
    Reference: http://www.unbiased.co.uk/find-an-ifa/factsheets/confused-ab...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but one of the better NL-En dicos clearly says surplus interest sharing. The answer above is taken directly from it and lists the full dictionary entry. Read the entries in your NL ref and read the Dutch refs below.they back the dico translation
28 mins
  -> I'm not interested in what the NL-En dicco says. Surplus interest sharing is arrant nonsense.//Then the lexicographers should read the definition of a with-profits endowment mortgage because, ostensibly, no one on this website is going to.




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Opzoeken: Overrentedeling

1. Overrentedeling
Vorm van resultatendeling waarbij op grond van het verzekeringscontract een deel van de door de verzekeringsmaatschappij behaalde overrente aan de verzekeringnemer wordt uitgekeerd in de vorm van een premierestitutie of een premieverlaging. De verzekeraar kan de overrentedeling in een depot reserveren om daarmee vervolgens toeslagen te verlenen op ingegane pensioenen en premievrije pensioenaanspraken.
Gevonden op http://www.watsonwyatt.com/europe/nether

2. Overrentedeling
Vorm van resultatendeling waarbij op grond van het verzekeringscontract een deel van de door de verzekeringsmaatschappij behaalde overrente aan de verzekeringnemer wordt uitgekeerd in de vorm van een premierestitutie of een premieverlaging. De verzekeraar kan de overrentedeling in een depot reserveren om daarmee vervolgens toeslagen te verlenen op ingegane pensioenen en premievrije pensioenaanspraken.
Gevonden op http://www.deltalloyd.nl/dlnl/pensioenvi

3. Overrentedeling
Vorm van resultatendeling waarbij op grond van de overeenkomst van levensverzekering een deel van de door de verzekeraar gerealiseerde overrente aan de verzekeringnemer wordt uitgekeerd in de vorm van premierestitutie, premieverlaging of verhoging van het verzekerde kapitaal.~ Zie ook: Winstdeling.
Gevonden op http://www.assurantietermen.nl/component

4. Overrentedeling
Vorm van resultatendeling waarbij op grond van de overeenkomst van levensverzekering een deel van de door de verzekeraar gerealiseerde overrente aan de verzekeringnemer wordt uitgekeerd in de vorm van premierestitutie, premieverlaging of verhoging van het verzekerde kapitaal. ~ Zie ook: Winstdeling.
Gevonden op http://www.nva.nl/NVA/NVASpecialist/Woor

http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/Overrentedeling

overrentedeling
Vorm van resultatendeling waarbij op grond van de overeenkomst van levensverzekering een deel van de door de verzekeraar gerealiseerde overrente aan de verzekeringnemer wordt uitgekeerd in de vorm van premierestitutie, premieverlaging of verhoging van het verzekerde kapitaal.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9