KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Inhoudingsplichtige

English translation: withholding agent


03:40 Jul 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Dutch term or phrase: Inhoudingsplichtige
De zogenoemd vervoer vanwege de inhoudingsplichtige geldt een bijzondere regeling. Het vervoer vanwege de inhoudingsplichtige is sprake als een werkgever het voervoer van de werknemer organiseert, bijvoorbeeld door hem thuis op te (laten) halen en weer terug te brengen....

I know what it means, I just can't put my finger on a good English term. Thanks.
JTLingos
English translation:withholding agent
Explanation:
This question has been asked before.

In this case the "inhoudingsplichtige" is the "werkgever". So Chris' explanation which you can find in the link is excellent.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2withholding agent
Jacqueline van der Spek
1 +1withholderrodi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withholder


Explanation:
just a guess

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
13 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withholding agent


Explanation:
This question has been asked before.

In this case the "inhoudingsplichtige" is the "werkgever". So Chris' explanation which you can find in the link is excellent.

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=303218
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jarry

agree  AllisonK
8 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Allison