KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

leeftijdsschaal

English translation: age group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:leeftijdsschaal
English translation:age group
Entered by: xxxjarry

20:27 Dec 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / employment contract
Dutch term or phrase: leeftijdsschaal
"De salaris is afgeleid van CAO leeftijd schaal ABC met X functiejaren."

I've seen either "age category" or "age scale" on the Net for this term. Either way I'm not terribly convinced and need some feedback from esteemed colleagues. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
age group
Explanation:
would be my preferred solution (15,400,000 Google hits)
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Another difficult decision, but Jarry's ahead by a nose this time. Thx, gents. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2age groupxxxjarry
4age scale
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
age group


Explanation:
would be my preferred solution (15,400,000 Google hits)

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Another difficult decision, but Jarry's ahead by a nose this time. Thx, gents. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bram De Saedeleer: helemaal correct
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age scale


Explanation:
in the Netherlands there are minimum wages that are age-related.
The same applies to collective labour agreements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 39 mins (2005-12-27 10:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Particulars - ULTF [PJD]Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-versie
The combined university and college salary will be according to age on a scale up ... AGE SCALE FOR UNIVERSITY LECTURERS. A: scale for university lecturers ...
www.admin.ox.ac.uk/ps/staff/academic/appreapp/ultf.doc

I prefere age scale because, for younger people, the minimum wage is directly related to age and increases each year with their age.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44