International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bij ontstentenis of belet van een of meer leden van de directie...

English translation: In the absence or disqualification of one or more board members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bij ontstentenis of belet van een of meer leden van de directie...
English translation:In the absence or disqualification of one or more board members
Entered by: Albert Stufkens

15:27 Nov 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / BV statuten
Dutch term or phrase: Bij ontstentenis of belet van een of meer leden van de directie...
I know what ontstentenis is and I have the word for it, however, 'belet' escapes me completely.

I'd appreciate someone helping me out here.

Thanks in advance!
Maria Ramon
United States
In the absence or disqualification of one or more board members
Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-08 20:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.google.nl/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-08 21:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belet
be•let
/bfl’et/
het; g.mv.
1 verhindering, belemmering (in vaste verb.)
1 doe ik u geen belet?
kom ik niet ongelegen?
1belet krijgen
niet ontvangen kunnen worden
1 Ÿ belet hebben
niet kunnen ontvangen
1 Ÿ belet (laten) vragen
vragen of men ontvangen kan worden
1 Ÿ belet geven
zeggen dat men geen bezoek kan ontvangen
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In the absence or disqualification of one or more board members
Albert Stufkens
4in the event of the absence or inability to act of one or more membersxxxjarry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event of the absence or inability to act of one or more members


Explanation:
Jurles

xxxjarry
South Africa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the absence or disqualification of one or more board members


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-08 20:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.google.nl/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-08 21:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belet
be•let
/bfl’et/
het; g.mv.
1 verhindering, belemmering (in vaste verb.)
1 doe ik u geen belet?
kom ik niet ongelegen?
1belet krijgen
niet ontvangen kunnen worden
1 Ÿ belet hebben
niet kunnen ontvangen
1 Ÿ belet (laten) vragen
vragen of men ontvangen kan worden
1 Ÿ belet geven
zeggen dat men geen bezoek kan ontvangen

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: super explanation/ref to back such a high confidence level/I have also translated such docs into English from all 3 or my sources lanuguages, but even so, I still provide references for others.
10 mins
  -> So far I have translated 105 extensive corporate articles of association, excl. memorandums of Assoc. Unfortunately, this forum does not give me the tools to PROVE my point. Google: 925000 hits!