KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

meeste aanspraak

English translation: the greatest entitlement


15:01 Nov 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / cohabitation contract
Dutch term or phrase: meeste aanspraak
Na gemelde periode zal een eventuele huur worden voortgezet door diegene van partijen die daarop in redelijkheid de meeste aanspraak kan maken, zonodig vast te stellen door de kantonrechter.
Renate van den Bos
English translation:the greatest entitlement
Explanation:
or something thereabouts. reasonably proves/shows/demonstrates the greatest entitlement.

Richards Buell Sutton LLP - Publications
Located in Vancouver, BC, Canada we offer a wide range of legal services and ... of your estate and the person with the greatest entitlement to your estate ...
www.rbs.ca/resources/497.php

(Re)constituting Class?: Owners, Tenants and the Politics of Land ...
sector and have used legal means to challenge the government, attempting to ...... In disputes about who had the greatest entitlement to live on the farm, ...
www.informaworld.com/index/741425657.pdf

[PDF]
CDC parliamentary full_04
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fight and pay independently for services, assessments or legal support. ...... The universal service with the greatest entitlement to services for disabled ...
www.edcm.org.uk/pdfs/edcm_parlhearingsreport_full_final.pd
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the greatest entitlement
writeaway
4most entitled to
katja van hellemond
3most likely to claimNathalie Kroon
3most eligible
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most likely to claim


Explanation:
er wordt waarschijnlijk mee bedoeld de partij die het meest gerechtigd is de huur voort te zetten

Nathalie Kroon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: most likely has to do with waarschijnlijkheid/probability, this is something else
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most entitled to


Explanation:
entitle = a right to do or receive something

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most eligible


Explanation:
if "entitled" would be too strong, gezien "in redelijkheid"

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I'd assume they are both equally eligible. but one has to demonstrate the meeste aanspraak/most does count, but it's not a question of eligibility.
3 mins
  -> so "most" doesnt count?/got you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the greatest entitlement


Explanation:
or something thereabouts. reasonably proves/shows/demonstrates the greatest entitlement.

Richards Buell Sutton LLP - Publications
Located in Vancouver, BC, Canada we offer a wide range of legal services and ... of your estate and the person with the greatest entitlement to your estate ...
www.rbs.ca/resources/497.php

(Re)constituting Class?: Owners, Tenants and the Politics of Land ...
sector and have used legal means to challenge the government, attempting to ...... In disputes about who had the greatest entitlement to live on the farm, ...
www.informaworld.com/index/741425657.pdf

[PDF]
CDC parliamentary full_04
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fight and pay independently for services, assessments or legal support. ...... The universal service with the greatest entitlement to services for disabled ...
www.edcm.org.uk/pdfs/edcm_parlhearingsreport_full_final.pd

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: goede referenties
12 mins

agree  Textpertise: This is the straightforward dictionary definition (Kramers E-N N-E).
1 hr
  -> what dictionary?/oh! ok thanks. that's one I don't have.