KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

personeelsbeding

English translation: personnel clause


01:37 Nov 21, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general partnership
Dutch term or phrase: personeelsbeding
"Geen goodwill is verschuldigd ingeval A en/of B zich schuldig maakt aan overtreding van na te melden *personeelsbeding* of ingeval de VOF ten aanzien van een partner eindigt op grond van één van de oorzaken genoemd in artikel C."

Suggestions, collegae? TIA. R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:personnel clause
Explanation:
literally. not much on the www for the NL term either


[PDF]
UNPUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT ...
The personnel clause dictates their qualifications.1. Baxter, however, seeks to convert ... 1 Baxter does not argue that KOL violated the personnel clause. ...
pacer.ca4.uscourts.gov/opinion.pdf/981608.U.pdf

Construction Law: Contractor's Personnel Clause 6.9 Red Book 1999 ...
contract clauses, warning letters, warning letter: Thank you for your questions. Clause 6.9 places an obligation on the Contractor to provide appropriately ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Construction-Law-914/2008/7/Contractor-Personnel-Clause-6.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-21 07:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used with the word "key" a lot -key personnel clause. but that would be overstating what is actually in the NL text in this case.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I suppose it was too good to be true, to suggest a straight 1:1 translation was possible... hmmm. Anyway, tyvm, WA. :-) Cheers, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3personnel clause
writeaway
3 +1non-solicitation clause
Sindy Cremer
4restraint of trade
Albert Stufkens
3non-compete clause
Kitty Brussaard
Summary of reference entries provided
Wide variety of personnel matters encompassed in employment contracts
Textpertise

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personnel clause


Explanation:
literally. not much on the www for the NL term either


[PDF]
UNPUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT ...
The personnel clause dictates their qualifications.1. Baxter, however, seeks to convert ... 1 Baxter does not argue that KOL violated the personnel clause. ...
pacer.ca4.uscourts.gov/opinion.pdf/981608.U.pdf

Construction Law: Contractor's Personnel Clause 6.9 Red Book 1999 ...
contract clauses, warning letters, warning letter: Thank you for your questions. Clause 6.9 places an obligation on the Contractor to provide appropriately ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Construction-Law-914/2008/7/Contractor-Personnel-Clause-6.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-21 07:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used with the word "key" a lot -key personnel clause. but that would be overstating what is actually in the NL text in this case.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
I suppose it was too good to be true, to suggest a straight 1:1 translation was possible... hmmm. Anyway, tyvm, WA. :-) Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: or stipulation
2 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With the neutral version 'personnel clause', even though - like the source term - this doesn't seem to be very commonly used. A 'key personnel clause' seems to have a very specific meaning/purpose. Robert will have to see what fits best in the context.
5 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restraint of trade


Explanation:
Als dit slaat op "concurrentiebeding"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restraint_of_trade
Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-compete clause


Explanation:
As Writeaway also points out 'personeelsbeding' is a virtually non-existent term in Dutch. There are only 3 hits for this term, apart from your Kudoz entry (cf. Google). Basically, they all seem to be dealing with the so-called 'concurrentiebeding' or 'non-compete clause'.

Daarnaast heeft zij (één maal) in strijd met het personeelsbeding ... Nu Van Lunteren niet heeft gehandeld in strijd met het relatie- en personeelsbeding, ...
https://www.jongbloedonline.nl/zoeken/public/uitspraak.php?u...

Daarnaast heeft zij (één maal) in strijd met het personeelsbeding gehandeld, doordat zij vóór. 21 november 2001 en ook al vóór 1 september 2000 met een ...
jure.nl/au7738.pdf

Personeelsbeding. Gedurende de opdracht en tot twee jaar na beëindiging van een opdracht, is het opdrachtgever niet toegestaan om professionals die namens ...
www.foliero.nl/voorwaarden.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-21 13:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In de laatstgenoemde link (zie ook comment Ken) wordt de volgende definitie/omschrijving van personeelsbeding gehanteerd:

Artikel 15.3. Personeelsbeding
Gedurende de opdracht en tot twee jaar na beëindiging van een opdracht, is het opdrachtgever niet toegestaan om professionals die namens of vanuit leverancier bij de uitvoering betrokken zijn geweest betaalde werkzaamheden (al dan niet op basis van een dienstverband) aan te bieden. Op overtreding van deze regel staat een boete van € 100.000,00, zegge: honderdduizend euro.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-11-23 21:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dit is wellicht ook nog een interessante reference:
Partners zijn elkaar en de BV loyaliteit verschuldigd. ... ook na uittreden (en ontvangst van de waarde waarin rekening is gehouden met de goodwill). ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=9013006779...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-11-23 22:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The portfolio manager became a partner at Wellington and, as was required, signed a partnership agreement containing both non-competition and non-solicitation provisions.
http://www.debevoise.com/newseventspubs/publications/detail....



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: The clause in the last of the three examples is often called a 'non-solicitation' or 'non-raiding' clause (at least in NA).
53 mins
  -> Thanks Ken! Robert will have to decide on the basis of the wider context which interpretation/translation fits best.

neutral  Buck: surely it would be non-competition clause?
54 mins
  -> US 'non-compete clause' (or CNC) and UK 'non-competition clause' :-) See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-compete_clause

neutral  Textpertise: The clause can be any of a number of personnel-related clauses. See http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/employment_contracts.html for some idea of the wide variety of clauses which could be meant unless there is evidence for non-competition in the source text.
3 hrs
  -> I share your reservations :-) My tentative answer is based entirely on the specific use/meaning of 'personeelsbeding' in the only three references to this term on the internet.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-solicitation clause


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it might be this (sometimes also called 'non-solicit' clause).


http://www.clubi.ie/competition/compframesite/security1/deci...

There is also a similar non-solicit clause, for 3 years from completion, under which a covenantor may not solicit or entice away employees of the company.

--------

http://www.mallesons.com/publications/WER_Update/7933026w.ht...

Court finds non-solicitation clauses invalid
The first question relating to Mr Kolenda's contract was whether a clause preventing a former employee poaching employees or contractors of the employer can ever be valid.

----------------
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/Non-solicitation clause



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-21 22:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Personeelsbeding":

http://www.foliero.nl/Leveringsvoorwaarden Foliero per 20070... 15.3. Personeelsbeding

Gedurende de opdracht en tot twee jaar na beëindiging
van een opdracht, is het opdrachtgever niet toegestaan om
professionals die namens of vanuit leverancier bij de
uitvoering betrokken zijn geweest betaalde
werkzaamheden (al dan niet op basis van een
dienstverband) aan te bieden.
------------------------------------
http://jure.nl/au7738.pdf
5 Personeel
5.1 Zonder voorafgaande schriftelijke toestemming van Packland, is het Van Lunteren niet toegestaan een (voormalig) werknemer van Packland in dienst te nemen, dan wel de betreffende
(voormalig) werknemer van Packland anderszins, middellijk of direct, tegen vergoeding of om niet, in te schakelen ten behoeve van haar productieproces, tenzij er sedert de datum van
uitdiensttreding bij Packland meer dan een jaar is verstreken.
13. Daarnaast heeft zij (één maal) in strijd met het personeelsbeding gehandeld, doordat zij vóór
21 november 2001 en ook al vóór 1 september 2000 met een ex-werknemer van Packland, te weten de heer (naam), heeft samengewerkt, terwijl dit pas vanaf 21 november 2001 was toegestaan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days32 mins (2008-11-24 02:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to Ken, who apparently suggested the term before I did, only I didn't read his comment until now (dropping ears and banging head against wall now).

Sindy Cremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: also: non-poaching covenant
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom!




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Wide variety of personnel matters encompassed in employment contracts

Reference information:
http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/employment_contracts.html

Only Robert knows what the "na te melden" clause contains but this reference may be useful depending what the content is (not necessarily a non-competition clause).

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Buck