KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

maatschappelijk (rechts)verkeer

English translation: generally accepted legal practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:maatschappelijk (rechts)verkeer
English translation:generally accepted legal practice
Entered by: Michel Bruggeman

11:00 Sep 3, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: maatschappelijk (rechts)verkeer
Een tekortkoming die niet te wijten is aan een in het maatschappelijk rechtsverkeer geldende opvatting...
(sentence from a framework contract)
Michel Bruggeman
generally accepted legal practice
Explanation:
Maatschappelijk verkeer means 'what is generally accepted in society'. See also JurEcLex and e.g. the URL below.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3generally accepted legal practice
Tina Vonhof
3social legal mattersW Schouten
Summary of reference entries provided
Context
writeaway

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social legal matters


Explanation:
or social judicial matters

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generally accepted legal practice


Explanation:
Maatschappelijk verkeer means 'what is generally accepted in society'. See also JurEcLex and e.g. the URL below.


    Reference: http://selmer.no/eng/omoss_sub.aspx?zone=77&MenuNode=6335906...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: sounds good and plausible to me (need to say, however, I am illiterate in things legal - and do not suffer because of it :-))
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Barend. Different people do different things. You're the medical expert.

agree  Kitty Brussaard
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Kitty.

agree  philgoddard: Good answer.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Context

Reference information:
Artikel 27. Overmacht

27.1. Een tekortkoming in de nakoming van de Overeenkomst die niet te wijten is aan schuld van een partij en evenmin krachtens, wet, rechtshandeling of in het maatschappelijk rechtsverkeer geldende opvatting voor haar rekening komt levert overmacht op.
http://wetten.overheid.nl/BWBR0027935/geldigheidsdatum_21-05...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: helpful / I think there should be a comma between 'komt levert', that is: .. rekening komt, levert overmacht op.
10 hrs