KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

geverbaliseerd; verbaliseren

English translation: given notice of infringement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geverbaliseerd; verbaliseren
English translation:given notice of infringement
Entered by: Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

23:36 Nov 22, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Algemene leverings- en betalingsvoorwaarden
Dutch term or phrase: geverbaliseerd; verbaliseren
It obviously doesn't mean that the Afnemer has been to given a ticket or booked (JurLex). Summoned also seems a bit odd. The company operates both in the Netherlands and Belgium.

Jansonius has:

'verbaliseren:
take a person's name, (in Engels ook), hand person a summons;
geverbaliseerd worden = have one's name taken by the police'

my text (which is the Algemene leverings- en betalingsvoorwaarden of a company (BEDRIJF X) selling instore media to the 'Afnemer') reads:

'Algemene leverings- en betalingsvoorwaarden van: BEDRIJF X


ARTIKEL 10: MULTIMEDIA, RECHTEN OP MULTIMEDIA


7. De Afnemer garandeert dat hij de geleverde bestanden niet zal verkopen, verhuren, vervreemden, verder verspreiden, voor andere dan de overeengekomen doeleinden zal gebruiken, ter beschikking van anderen zal stellen of geheel of gedeeltelijk zal verveelvoudigen.

8. De Afnemer is aan BEDRIJF X een direct opeisbare, niet voor rechterlijke matiging vatbare boete van € X,XXX.00 per bestand c.q. per videoclip verschuldigd voor iedere keer dat de Afnemer in strijd met het bepaalde in de leden 3 tot en met 8 van dit artikel handelt.

9. Schending van de in dit artikel opgenomen verplichtingen wordt tussen partijen als bewijs aangenomen, indien de Afnemer voor gebeurtenissen dienaangaande is **geverbaliseerd** of deze zijn geconstateerd door daartoe aangewezen derden namens de controlerende instanties, behoudens door de Afnemer te leveren tegenbewijs. Toepasselijkheid van Artikel 6: 92 lid 2 Boek BW wordt uitgesloten'
-------------------*

In CELEX, I found:

6 Op 3 en 4 november 1986, dus na de inwerkingtreding van verordening nr. 3820/85 en de intrekking van verordening nr. 543/69, maar vóór de vaststelling van de uitvoeringsbepalingen van verordening nr. 3820/85 door de Belgische regering, werd Kennes **geverbaliseerd** ter zake van overtreding van de artikelen 6, 7 en 8 van laatstgenoemde verordening.
=
6 On 3 and 4 November 1986, that is, after the entry into force of Regulation No 3820/85 and the repeal of Regulation No 543/69, but before the adoption by the Belgian Government of measures for the implementation of Regulation No 3820/85, Mr Kennes was **accused** of infringing Articles 6, 7 and 8 of the latter regulation.
-------------------*
Deze situatie komt de verkeersveiligheid in de lidstaten niet ten goede en leidt tot een ongelijke behandeling van buitenlandse overtreders, die niet worden **gesanctioneerd**, terwijl binnenlandse overtreders wel worden **geverbaliseerd**.
=
The result is less-than-optimal road safety in all Member States and unequal treatment between non-resident offenders who are not **sanctioned** and national offenders who are.
-------------------*
Is het vaartuig geverbaliseerd?
=
Has the vessel been cited?
-------------------*

'My text goes on to say

'Toepasselijkheid van Artikel 6: 92 lid 2 Boek BW wordt uitgesloten'

I also looked up the relevant section of the Dutch Civil Code:

'Boek 6. Algemeen gedeelte van het verbintenissenrecht
Titel 1. Verbintenissen in het algemeen
Afdeling 9. De gevolgen van het niet nakomen van een verbintenis
§ 4. Boetebeding Artikel 92
2. Hetgeen ingevolge een boetebeding verschuldigd is treedt in de plaats van de schadevergoeding op grond van de wet.' (http://maxius.nl/burgerlijk-wetboek-boek-6/artikel92/lid2 )
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
given notice of infringement
Explanation:
could make sense may be?
Selected response from:

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks W! I ended up going with your suggestion, partly because Aart van den End also selected this one (in email correspondence).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cited
Textpertise
4on record with the police
Kirsten Bodart
2formally (crim.) cautioned/(civ.) warned; give a written (crim. ) caution/warning forxxxAdrian MM.
1 +1given notice of infringementW Schouten


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given notice of infringement


Explanation:
could make sense may be?

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks W! I ended up going with your suggestion, partly because Aart van den End also selected this one (in email correspondence).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: That would fit.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Tina

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on record with the police


Explanation:
verbaliseren comes from 'proces verbaal' which just means police report or record.

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Sipahelut: Wolter's Handwoordenboek defines it as: take a p.'s name and address.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I think Tina was right.

disagree  Tina Vonhof: It is a civil matter, the police would not be involved.
3 hrs
  -> Hm, you might be right there.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cited


Explanation:
Hi, Michael. I agree with your own answer to your own question. I am entering it here purely for the sake of giving you an opportunity to enter it in the glossary in due course if you decide it is indeed what you want to go with.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I'll wait a bit to see if everyone agrees with this and then select your answer. I recently Skyped a very knowledgeable (Belgian) colleague about this, and he reminded me that 'verbaliseren' and 'een proces-verbaal (opmaken)' are related. Kind of silly that I missed that.


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
formally (crim.) cautioned/(civ.) warned; give a written (crim. ) caution/warning for


Explanation:
Already entered by the asker in the glossaries as book(ed).

To 'verbal' a suspect in the UK means something else: putting words into his or her mouth.

A verbab or written (procès-verbal) caution in the UK may given by the police for a criminal offence. The civil equivalent is a warning on record or a court injunction.

Is het vaartuig geverbaliseerd? Has the vessel been injuncted?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2013-11-24 13:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formally admonished; formal admonition: legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/admonition‎ though 'put on (written) notice' as a variation on W. Schouten's theme might also work.

Example sentence(s):
  • A caution is a formal warning that is given to a person who has admitted the offence. If the person refuses the caution then they will normally be prosecuted www.askthe.police.uk/content/Q562.htm‎

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=21041303
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tom! What would you suggest, if you were not sure whether it was a criminal or civil offence? See my discussion entries above.