dichtschrijven

English translation: watertight; no loopholes [see below]

Dutch term or phrase:dichtschrijven
English translation:watertight; no loopholes [see below]
Entered by: Cathalina Depoorter

09:56 May 17, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: dichtschrijven
In een verslag van een advocaat aangaande een toekomstige samenwerking tussen twee bedrijven:

"De volgende aspecten worden bij deze nogmaals herhaald en behoeven verdere aandacht:

-Het uitschrijven en vooral dichtschrijven van gebeurlijke aansprakelijkheden tussen betrokken partijen.
- ....."

Kan iemand me helpen met deze term?

Alvast bedankt!
Cathalina Depoorter
Belgium
watertight; no loopholes [see below]
Explanation:
e.g.:

making something / ensuring something is watertight
making sure / ensuring there are no loopholes

or something along those lines
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Eventually I opted for this translation. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2watertight; no loopholes [see below]
Michael Beijer
4to pin down in writing
Textpertise
3seal in writing
Richard Purdom
Summary of reference entries provided
some online usage to show possible meanings
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pin down in writing


Explanation:
Conveys the idea of watertightness raised by Michael Beijer, (see here and in the discussion) which I agree with, but still retains some of the idea of "dicht" as mentioned by Roy in the discussion. I feel its use in the article on leasing brought by Freekfluweel only fits this suggestion if you take it to mean "boxing in", which is not exactly the same meaning as I think it has here. That is why I am not completely sure of this answer. Watertightness, actually, doesn't fit its use in that leasing article either.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal in writing


Explanation:
suggestion

You could also just use 'unambiguously' to get the same idea across



Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dichtschrijven; dichttimmeren
watertight; no loopholes [see below]


Explanation:
e.g.:

making something / ensuring something is watertight
making sure / ensuring there are no loopholes

or something along those lines

Example sentence(s):
  • In their attempt at being watertight and perfect, our laws are so wordy that they lose their spirit amongst the letters.
  • Dennis Hall (pictured), Iain Wishart and Paul Cleworth offer advice on how to ensure your client agreement is watertight.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Eventually I opted for this translation. Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: A detailed and watertight description of...
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, something along those lines and the key idea here being that things are phrased in such a way that all scenarios/eventualities (and the corresponding risks) are covered.
48 mins
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


33 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: some online usage to show possible meanings

Reference information:
Dat betekent niet alleen een te grote werklast voor Luc die de ‘gaten moet dichtschrijven’, het houdt ook in dat wanneer hij om welke reden dan ook wegvalt, het tijdschrift waarschijnlijk zijn langste tijd heeft gehad.
;**************************************************
Uitgangspunt is dichtschrijven wat kan en open laten wat nog uitgewerkt moet ......
;**************************************************
De heer Van Krieken: Ja. De Staat wilde een internationale tender doen. Er waren op dat moment maar twee leveranciers van 300 km/u-treinen: de Duitse industrie en de Franse industrie. Je kunt de specificaties niet zo dichtschrijven dat alleen de Thalys erin past.
;**************************************************
Vandaar dat ik zeg dat we moeten oppassen niet door te schieten in onze eigen regeldrang, ik heb diverse stadia in de 1/1 luchtvaart meegemaakt waarbij men ook dacht dat met het dichtschrijven van procedures de zaak veiliger werd.

Niet dus, integendeel.
;**************************************************

i.e. to make something watertight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-05-17 10:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxforddictionaries.com:

watertight:

(Of an argument or account) unable to be disputed or questioned

usage examples:

– their alibis are watertight
– At least I've finally found a watertight argument against Alec ever moving me to the countryside.
– That argument is not watertight, however, because existing law does not formally allow euthanasia, for a variety of reasons mentioned briefly above.
– I will lay it on the line - there is not one such fossil for which one could make a watertight argument.
– But if you are going to claim that Mexican immigrants don't want to be Americans, your argument had better be watertight.
– A fully informed, carefully and methodically reasoned, conceptually watertight political argument lies well outside them.
– I've no doubt there all kinds of holes in this logic, and many examples that could suggest these arguments are less than watertight.
– No justification is good enough - or none short of a watertight deductive argument, and all but the sceptics will agree that this is too much to demand.
– In their attempt at being watertight and perfect, our laws are so wordy that they lose their spirit amongst the letters.
– Why, he asks, cannot the protagonists accept that their opponents' arguments, even if not entirely watertight, may nevertheless be partly correct?
– Phillip's argument isn't exactly the most watertight.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Or US 'airtight'.
26 mins
  -> thanks!