KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

Ger.W.

English translation: Judical Code


07:25 Jul 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abbreviation
Dutch term or phrase: Ger.W.
(PS will be getting a copy of JURLEX soon--but at least this will help fill out the glossary here.)

. . . is vastgelegd in art. 1138, 2 en 3 Ger.W. (Thion, P., Kwalificatie van oorzak en voorwerp van de vordering, NjW 2003, p. 732).
bgranger
Netherlands
English translation:Judical Code
Explanation:
already in the glossary and 100% Belgian.

Know How
... Under article 1677 of the Belgian Judicial Code (Gerechtelijk Wetboek – Code Judiciaire), an arbitration agreement must be in writing and signed by the ...
www.l-inex.co.uk/Services/KnowHow1907. php?country_results=1&pid=7&country_id=21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-18 07:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read Judicial.....
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Judical Code
writeaway
5Judicial Codeann huwaert
4Gerechtelijk Wetboekxxxmariette
4Judicial CodePierre Grabowski
3Gerechtdeurwaarderswet / Bailiffs ActKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Judical Code


Explanation:
already in the glossary and 100% Belgian.

Know How
... Under article 1677 of the Belgian Judicial Code (Gerechtelijk Wetboek – Code Judiciaire), an arbitration agreement must be in writing and signed by the ...
www.l-inex.co.uk/Services/KnowHow1907. php?country_results=1&pid=7&country_id=21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-18 07:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read Judicial.....

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
4 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: hmmm
24 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson
57 mins

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
1 day5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gerechtdeurwaarderswet / Bailiffs Act


Explanation:
What it probably means in your context (and assuming NL source) -- translation from JurLex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-18 07:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, let\'s change that to \'possibly means\' and ask for more context (and I meant to ask: which country?).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial Code


Explanation:
.

Pierre Grabowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Judicial Code


Explanation:
Gerechtelijk Wetboek=Judicial Code,
whereas Burgerlijk Wetboek (BW)=Civil Code

ann huwaert
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerechtelijk Wetboek


Explanation:
Gerechtelijk Wetboek
Artikel 1138
Er staat geen herroeping van het gewijsde open maar enkel, tegen de beslissingen in laatste aanleg, voorziening in cassatie wegens overtreding van de wet: 1° indien de vormen die op straffe van nietigheid zijn voorgeschreven werden veronachtzaamd, tenzij de nietigheid door de partijen is gedekt;
2° indien er uitspraak gedaan is over niet gevorderde zaken of er meer werd toegekend dan er gevraagd was;
3° indien er werd nagelaten uitspraak te doen over één van de punten van de vordering;
4° indien er in een vonnis tegenstrijdige beschikkingen staan;
5° indien de mededeling aan het openbaar ministerie niet is geschied, in de gevallen waarin de wet die voorschrijft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 0 min (2005-07-18 23:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the english translation I agree with writeaway: Judicial code


    Reference: http://www.fisconet.fgov.be/nl/?frame.dll&root=V:/sites/Fisc...
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch