KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

grondslagen

English translation: grounds


16:45 Sep 11, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: grondslagen
"De gestelde vorderingen van *** op *** zijn gebaseerd op diverse grondslagen."

In een beschrijving van een dispuut tussen twee bedrijven.
Dennis Seine
United States
English translation:grounds
Explanation:
In een geschil waarbij er gronden aangevoerd moeten worden ter ondersteuning van een vordering gaat het niet zozeer om principles of fundamentals maar meer om "grounds" for the claim. Dus waarop de vordering of de bewering gestoeld is. Als er een rechtszaak van komt, kan de wederpartij dan ook de grounds challengen.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth van der Fluit
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth, this is the one I used in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6principles / fundamentals
Adam Smith
4 +3groundsElisabeth van der Fluit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
principles / fundamentals


Explanation:
... are based on various principles (or fundamentals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-11 16:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "provisions" if this relates directly to legislation / law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-11 17:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. "...She based her claim, inter alia, on what she claimed was a general principle prohibiting religious discrimination."

ref. http://www.mifsudbonnici.com/lexnet/articles/artgenprinc.htm...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 min
  -> Thank you Dave!

agree  Robert Haslach: Yes, even in American English!
9 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxjarry
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nico Staes
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kate Hudson
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  CI95
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grounds


Explanation:
In een geschil waarbij er gronden aangevoerd moeten worden ter ondersteuning van een vordering gaat het niet zozeer om principles of fundamentals maar meer om "grounds" for the claim. Dus waarop de vordering of de bewering gestoeld is. Als er een rechtszaak van komt, kan de wederpartij dan ook de grounds challengen.

Elisabeth van der Fluit
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth, this is the one I used in the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
4 hrs

agree  CI95: if the context is as you describe, I would opt for this
17 hrs