KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

blijkende van...uit...

English translation: evidenced by...in...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:blijkende van...uit...
English translation:evidenced by...in...
Entered by: yieto

02:26 Apr 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Term in a notarial instrument
Dutch term or phrase: blijkende van...uit...
This is one of those archaic contractese terms appearing in a notarial instrument by means of which a company is amending its articles of incorporation. Van Dale seems to lack this particular use:

Heden,
verscheen voor mij, [naam], notaris te Amsterdam:
de heer [naam],
ten deze handelende als alleen vertegenwoordigingsbevoegd bestuurder van de statutair te Amsterdam gevestigde vennootschap [naam]
hierna ook genoemd de "vennootschap",
***Blijkende*** van voormelde volmacht uit een onderhandse akte von volmacht die aan deze akte gehecht is.

I am unsure how to construct the phrase in English with both the "van" and the "uit." Thanks in advance for help.
yieto
evidenced by
Explanation:
appears from is a bit simplistic, imho, but also acceptable. Evidenced by is the standard translation we use at the agency I work for.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks so much for both answers (Vic's answer obviously has the benefit of being a grammatically complete sentence), but I chose "evidenced by" because of the corroboration of use in a law firm. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evidenced by
Buck
3 +1...
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:

...the aforementioned power of attorney appears from a private deed annexed to this deed.

"Appear" might not be the best choice, but here's one roughly similar phrase, which does use it:

SEC Info - Freeport McMoran Copper & Gold Inc, et al. - S-3 - On 4 ...
The said power of attorney appears from a private deed which has been attached to this deed after authentication by the appearer. ...
www.secinfo.com/drW17.91f.d.htm - 40k

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or: ... is apparent from/
59 mins
  -> thanks Jarry

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidenced by


Explanation:
appears from is a bit simplistic, imho, but also acceptable. Evidenced by is the standard translation we use at the agency I work for.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks so much for both answers (Vic's answer obviously has the benefit of being a grammatically complete sentence), but I chose "evidenced by" because of the corroboration of use in a law firm. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: correct legalese is "evidenced by ..."
1 day2 hrs