KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

Besluit risico's zware ongevallen (BRZO)

English translation: Dercree on major accident hazards


12:40 Jun 29, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal, environmental considerations, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: Besluit risico's zware ongevallen (BRZO)
This appears in a list of 'aandachtsgebieden' which includes:

Wet milieubeheer (Wm)
Wet Verontreiniging Oppervlaktewater (WVO)
bgranger
Netherlands
English translation:Dercree on major accident hazards
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 13:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had not seen that writeaway had made a similar suggestin.
Selected response from:

Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dercree on major accident hazardsHasselt
5Decree on risks of serious accidents
NEDprofy
4Major Accidents (Risks) Decree 1999
Buck
4Decree concerning Major Accident Hazards
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decree on risks of serious accidents


Explanation:
If adopted in 1999 it must have been translated - simply look it up in the net


    www.vrom.nl/get.asp?dn=3503&file=docs/publicaties/inspectie3503.pdf -
NEDprofy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% confidence is OTT-this is just one of a whole array of proposed translations found on the WWW. like nearly all of them, it doesn't sound very convincing in English
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dercree on major accident hazards


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 13:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had not seen that writeaway had made a similar suggestin.

Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.who.int/idhl-rils/results.cfm?language=english&ty... and http://www.ilo.org/dyn/natlex/natlex_browse.details?p_lang=e...
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: Although, my preference would be 'major accident hazards decree'. By the way, re: Jurlex, my comment was not to imply that Jurlex is necessarily correct, but like any dictionary, it is a useful stepping stone to finding the correct translation.
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decree concerning Major Accident Hazards


Explanation:
See link below, which deals with this matter at the European level.


    Reference: http://mahbsrv.jrc.it/
Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Major Accidents (Risks) Decree 1999


Explanation:
Van den End: Jur. Lexicon digitale versie. Of course, this is only a suggestion, but I have found that VdEnd is reliable.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80