KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

weerhouden

English translation: to hold against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:weerhouden
English translation:to hold against
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

15:15 Jul 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Dutch term or phrase: weerhouden
T.a.v. XXXX kan geen enkele nalatigheid of fout weerhouden worden. This is a text from a Flemish summons document and it is something that you do not find in the Dutch language in this kind of use. Does anyone know the exact translation?
Willemina Hagenauw
to hold against
Explanation:
I'm not a specialist in law, and certainly not Belgian law, but purely from a linguist standpoint I would think that the term literally means: 'to hold against', or, in everyday Dutch: 'verwijten'. Rewriting your source sentence would then result in: 'XXX kan geen enkele nalatigheid of fout worden verweten'.

Van den End (Jurlex) renders 'verwijt' as 'reproach' or 'blame', but I think 'to hold against' would be a better option here.

Example: No negligence or fault whatsoever can be held against XXX.

But once again, I'm not a expert...
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to hold againstJack den Haan
3is not considered
Albert Stufkens


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hold against


Explanation:
I'm not a specialist in law, and certainly not Belgian law, but purely from a linguist standpoint I would think that the term literally means: 'to hold against', or, in everyday Dutch: 'verwijten'. Rewriting your source sentence would then result in: 'XXX kan geen enkele nalatigheid of fout worden verweten'.

Van den End (Jurlex) renders 'verwijt' as 'reproach' or 'blame', but I think 'to hold against' would be a better option here.

Example: No negligence or fault whatsoever can be held against XXX.

But once again, I'm not a expert...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: right track: XX cannot be held liable/accountable on the basis of negligence or fault
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, D.

neutral  Albert Stufkens: Inderdaad goed aangevoeld, dus.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Bedankt Albert.

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niet weerhouden
is not considered


Explanation:
Van Dale:
(Belgisch Nederlands, niet algemeen)
niet weerhouden = niet in aanmerking nemen, niet in overweging nemen, wegselecteren,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-07-07 23:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dus:
"Concerning XXXX, not any negligence or fault can be considered."

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86