KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

premievrije reservering

English translation: non-contributory provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:premievrije reservering
English translation:non-contributory provision
Entered by: xxxJon O

10:12 Jul 6, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: premievrije reservering
This is from a divorce agreement.

"Terzake het tot de datum van ontbinding van het huwelijk voor de vrouw resp. man opgebouwde (bijzonder) nabestaandenpensioen geldt dat de partijen afwijken van de wettelijke regeling, in die zin dat zij over en weer afzien van premievrije reservering"

Thanks
xxxJon O
United Kingdom
non-contributory provision
Explanation:
Woordenboek Verzekeringsbedrijf [Vermeij/Kluwer Bedrijfsinformatie]: premievrij pensioenregeling = non-contributory pension scheme

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts2004/40012--t.htm
Restriction of deduction for ** non-contributory provision **
(1) This section applies in relation to an employer's expenses of providing benefits to or in respect of present or former employees under an employer-financed retirement benefits scheme in a case where-
(a) the expenses do not consist of the making of contributions under the scheme, but
(b) in accordance with generally accepted accounting practice they are shown in the employer's accounts.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Jack, an extremely helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-contributory provisionJack den Haan
4paid-up provisions
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid-up provisions


Explanation:
premievrije = paid-up
reservering = provision
I've used this in the past.


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-contributory provision


Explanation:
Woordenboek Verzekeringsbedrijf [Vermeij/Kluwer Bedrijfsinformatie]: premievrij pensioenregeling = non-contributory pension scheme

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts2004/40012--t.htm
Restriction of deduction for ** non-contributory provision **
(1) This section applies in relation to an employer's expenses of providing benefits to or in respect of present or former employees under an employer-financed retirement benefits scheme in a case where-
(a) the expenses do not consist of the making of contributions under the scheme, but
(b) in accordance with generally accepted accounting practice they are shown in the employer's accounts.


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks Jack, an extremely helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Shimmin
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Denimmish.