KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

ten laste neming

English translation: to support, provide for


16:18 Nov 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Belgian
Dutch term or phrase: ten laste neming
this is followed by the sentence:

de heer xxx verklaart dat zijn samenwoning met mevrouw yyy *** duurzaam is en verbindt hij zich met ingang van heden en voor een termijn van drie jaar en zes maanden mevrouw yyy *** te zijnen laste te nemen.

words like dependent and burden spring to mind - not much more
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:to support, provide for
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1assume the burden of all costs
Albert Stufkens
3to support, provide forErik Boers


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to support, provide for


Explanation:
...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bedankt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assume the burden of all costs


Explanation:
xx

Example sentence(s):
  • Mr. XX undertakes to assume the burden of all costs involved in the upkeep of Mrs. YY.
Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: very awkward translation - moreover, in EN, "upkeep of" is best used for inanimate objects- the upkeep of a car, building etc//I said "best used", source taking precedence - a poor excuse for not producing idiomatic target if I ever heard one!
7 days
  -> It seems awkward to you but it definitely reflects the connotation of "tenlasteneming". Sometimes the source meaning must take precedence. Besides, 'upkeep' for persons is confirmed in the Collins dictionary. I am sure I can find more corroborations.