KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

bekende erfdienstbaarheden

English translation: known easements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bekende erfdienstbaarheden
English translation:known easements
Entered by: xxxOema

12:18 Jan 10, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notarial deed
Dutch term or phrase: bekende erfdienstbaarheden
Notariele akte (Curacao)

Met betrekking tot bekende erfdienstbaarheden, kwalitatieve bedingen en/of bijzondere verplichtingen wordt verwezen naar gemelde titel van aankomst waarin woordelijk is vermeld....
xxxOema
Suriname
known easements
Explanation:
See IATA
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt response! You saved my bacon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6known easements
vic voskuil
4known encumbranceEtienne Muylle Wallace
3known servitude
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
known easements


Explanation:
See IATA

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt response! You saved my bacon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Dupont
17 mins
  -> thanks Erik :-)

agree  telraam
22 mins
  -> thanks Jonathan :-)

agree  writeaway: also see ordinary Nl-En Van Dale, Jurlex ....
28 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Meturgan: The right to use the real property of another for a specific purpose. The easement is itself a real property interest, but legal title to the underlying land is retained by the original owner for all other purposes.
41 mins
  -> thanks Meturgan :-)

agree  Alexander Schleber: Also known as "conspicious easements" or "conspicious encumbrances"
45 mins
  -> Thank you Alexander :-)

agree  Saskia Placke
1 hr
  -> thanks Saskia :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
known servitude


Explanation:
term we use

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
known encumbrance


Explanation:
I think here you could also use praedial encumbrance. Known easements is not bad either

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6