KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

toescheiden

English translation: to apportion or assign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toescheiden
English translation:to apportion or assign
Entered by: L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen

20:15 Feb 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce settlement
Dutch term or phrase: toescheiden
Aan de man zal de voormalige echtelijke woning en de daarop rustende hypothecaire geldlening worden ---toegescheiden ---, zulks explicit onder de verplichting de daarop alsdan rustende verhoogde geldlening over te nemen en voor zijn rekening in prive te nemen.
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
to apportion or assign
Explanation:
Juridisch Lexicon [Van den End/Gateway]: toescheiden aan = to assign to; goederen toescheiden aan = to apportion/assign property to
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dat ge bedankt zijt, dat weet ge, zeggen de belgen...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alotted to
Andre Conradie
4 +1to apportion or assignJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to apportion or assign


Explanation:
Juridisch Lexicon [Van den End/Gateway]: toescheiden aan = to assign to; goederen toescheiden aan = to apportion/assign property to

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Dat ge bedankt zijt, dat weet ge, zeggen de belgen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Kate.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alotted to


Explanation:
http://woordenboek.heelom.com/Echo/zoekrobot/woordenboek/t/t...
´ toe - schei - den
( scheidde toe, h. toegescheiden)
bij een deling, vooral een boedelscheiding, toewijzen
Gevonden op http://woordenboek.heelom.com/Echo/zoekr


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-14 20:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, spelling "allotted to"

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your URLs don't work. this does however-and there is no English given, just an NL explanation: http://www.encyclo.nl
1 hr