KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

beschikking tot voorzieningen

English translation: order for preliminary relief


09:25 Apr 23, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / echtscheidingsakte
Dutch term or phrase: beschikking tot voorzieningen
Bij de stukken bevindt zich onder andere een afschrift van de op xx tussen partijen gegeven beschikking tot voorzieningen voor de duur van dit scheidingsgeding.
Renate van den Bos
English translation:order for preliminary relief
Explanation:
Not much context, but this sounds like an ongoing case, preceded by preliminary relief proceedings. where the judge can order preliminary relief.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-23 16:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously, this is not the only answer, V.d. End gives
injunctive relief
preliminary injunction
temporary order
preliminary relief
interim relief
interim injunction
provisional remedy
provisional relief,
but this is what we have used at work for 12 years and no one has complained yet LOL
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2order for preliminary relief
Buck
3decision regarding provisionsMargreet Logmans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decision regarding provisions


Explanation:
lijkt mij

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tina

disagree  Wendy Hassler-Forest: een voorzieningenrechter is een rechter die zich uitspreekt in kort geding, 'provisions' lijkt me dus niet juist (eerder 'preliminary relief')
19 hrs
  -> het gaat niet om een voorzieningenrechter, maar om voorzieningen op zich; kan van alles zijn

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order for preliminary relief


Explanation:
Not much context, but this sounds like an ongoing case, preceded by preliminary relief proceedings. where the judge can order preliminary relief.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-23 16:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously, this is not the only answer, V.d. End gives
injunctive relief
preliminary injunction
temporary order
preliminary relief
interim relief
interim injunction
provisional remedy
provisional relief,
but this is what we have used at work for 12 years and no one has complained yet LOL

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I ten to agree more with this because of "de duur van dit scheidingsgeding" - i.e. no final decision has been made.
1 hr

agree  Wendy Hassler-Forest
17 hrs