KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

verruimde heling

English translation: broadened scope of handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verruimde heling
English translation:broadened scope of handling
Entered by: langa

06:33 Nov 6, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: verruimde heling
- het strafrechtelijke kader van de verruimde heling of witwassen onder artikel 505 van het strafwetboek (Sw.) waarvan het toepassingsgebied op 1 september 2007 nog maar eens wijzigde;
langa
broadened scope of handling
Explanation:
As Ken points out, this refers to a broadening of the scope of the law. See for further corroboration the paragraph spanning pages 3 and 4 of the document at the second URL below.

Something like this could work:
"- the framework in criminal law for the broadened scope of handling [the proceeds of crime] or laundering under article 505..."
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1broadened scope of handling
Chris Hopley
3extended concealment of stolen goods
WIDIC
Summary of reference entries provided
FYIKen Cox

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended concealment of stolen goods


Explanation:
or extended handling of stolen goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 08:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/CONCEAL...

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you provide any refs to back this? /thanks, but the term asked here is "verruimde heling", not just heling.
2 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: I doubt that this is what the asker needs
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadened scope of handling


Explanation:
As Ken points out, this refers to a broadening of the scope of the law. See for further corroboration the paragraph spanning pages 3 and 4 of the document at the second URL below.

Something like this could work:
"- the framework in criminal law for the broadened scope of handling [the proceeds of crime] or laundering under article 505..."


    Reference: http://www.ctif-cfi.be/doc/nl/bel_leg/art505swb.pdf
    Reference: http://www.lachambre.be/FLWB/pdf/51/1603/51K1603002.pdf
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Chris, thank you very much for your help, I had googled already on this issue but could not seem to find the English word.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
748 days




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
You may have to use a paraphrase for this, and in any case you should base the translation on sound legal sources. Useful background information can be found by googling the term, such as:

Het repressieve luik steunt onder meer op art. 505 van het Strafwetboek (SW.). Dat artikel wordt vaak ook aangeduid als de zgn. “verruimde heling”. Deze bepaling heeft een zeer algemene draagwijdte en is toepasselijk alle soorten misdrijven die in onze wetgeving bestaan. Art. 505 Sw. stelt stafbaar alle transacties met gelden die afkomstig zijn uit een misdrijf. Het is in dit verband dat “gewone fiscale fraude” strafrechtelijk kan vervolgd worden, o.a. zelfs met een verbeurdverklaring van de illegale vermogensvoordelen! Sinds het Cassatie-arrest van 22 oktober 2003 bestaat hierover zekerheid. De besparing die gewone fiscale fraude heeft opgeleverd (en die overeenstemt met het bedrag van de ontdoken belastingen) kan dus verbeurd verklaard worden.

www.consulta.be/library/138/files/desterbeckinterview-20061...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-06 10:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I can see, 'verruimd heling' amounts to the extension of the concept of fencing (dealing in unlawfully obtained goods) to include financial transactions involving unlawfully obtained money, such as whitewashing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-06 11:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 'whitewashing' should be money laundering.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chris Hopley: or the broadening of its prosecutability (is that a word??? - it is now :-)
1 hr
  -> prosecutability -- why not (why should Germans have all the fun?)
agree  WIDIC: A joke shared is a joke halved - Germans are used to share ;-)
1 hr
agree  Andre de Vries: a paraphrase certainly seems necessary
2 hrs