KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

zoveel minder

English translation: as much


20:15 Feb 8, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: zoveel minder
Voor deze landen is minimaal 85% van de subsidiemiddelen gereserveerd, of zoveel minder als er op basis van het ingediende aantal aanvragen op grond van de onderhavige beleidsregels voor deze projecten kan worden verstrekt.

Thanks!
Chris Walker
France
English translation:as much
Explanation:
Voor deze landen is minimaal 85% van de subsidiemiddelen gereserveerd, of zoveel minder als er op basis van het ingediende aantal aanvragen op grond van de onderhavige beleidsregels voor deze projecten kan worden verstrekt.

"...85%...or as much ...as can be provided."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-08 21:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...85%...or as much ...as can be provided on the basis of...."
Selected response from:

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Grading comment
AHA!

Thanks a bunch (also to the many other people who replied).

After reading your suggestions and twisting my brain a bit more, I finally understood the Dutch sentence: the trick is to remove "minder" then it finally makes sense.

Your suggestion is what I'll go with, so you get the Kudoz. Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3or such smaller percentage
Willemina Hagenauw
4 +1or whatever can be provided ...xxxjarry
4as much
Suzan Hamer
4lesser thanEtienne Muylle Wallace
4as much less
Textpertise


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as much less


Explanation:
straightforward meaning of the words.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
or such smaller percentage


Explanation:
At least 85% has been reserved for these countries, or such smaller percentage as can be provided based on the submiteed number of .......

Is a way to do it I think!

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another great suggestion, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesser than


Explanation:
I don't think you should aim at an "exact" translation

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or whatever can be provided ...


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks jarry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, I was going to amend my answer once more to add "or whatever can be provided," which to me is the same as "or as much as can be provided"...
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I agree that 'or as much as can be provided ' has the same meaning.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as much


Explanation:
Voor deze landen is minimaal 85% van de subsidiemiddelen gereserveerd, of zoveel minder als er op basis van het ingediende aantal aanvragen op grond van de onderhavige beleidsregels voor deze projecten kan worden verstrekt.

"...85%...or as much ...as can be provided."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-08 21:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...85%...or as much ...as can be provided on the basis of...."


Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
AHA!

Thanks a bunch (also to the many other people who replied).

After reading your suggestions and twisting my brain a bit more, I finally understood the Dutch sentence: the trick is to remove "minder" then it finally makes sense.

Your suggestion is what I'll go with, so you get the Kudoz. Thanks a bunch!