KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

Voorwaardelijke Opzet

English translation: conditional intent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Voorwaardelijke Opzet
English translation:conditional intent

18:29 Feb 15, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Voorwaardelijke Opzet
My question is this, if the Dutch says:

..als er sprake is van grove schuld of voorwaardelijke opzet

can I say:

gross negligence or intentional act

???

My point being: doesn't the 'voorwaardelijke' get lost in translation here?
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
conditional intent
Explanation:
http://www.onlinedmc.co.uk/Owner of X v. Hull UW Y.htm
“…behaviour as gross negligence if not as conditional intent/dolus eventualis (similar to recklessness in the common law)…”

=======

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:rfQ3boK7ZtkJ:www.standa...

"
The fault with which we are dealing today, may be divided into
intent
conditional intent
gross negligence or recklessness
negligence
"
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Thanks. This is exactly what I ended up using.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conditional intent
Sindy Cremer
3oblique intent
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditional intent


Explanation:
http://www.onlinedmc.co.uk/Owner of X v. Hull UW Y.htm
“…behaviour as gross negligence if not as conditional intent/dolus eventualis (similar to recklessness in the common law)…”

=======

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:rfQ3boK7ZtkJ:www.standa...

"
The fault with which we are dealing today, may be divided into
intent
conditional intent
gross negligence or recklessness
negligence
"

Sindy Cremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks. This is exactly what I ended up using.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Fwiw 'conditional intent' has been used with a slightly different meaning in the US. See http://url.ie/170i (links to Wikipedia)
8 mins

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr
  -> Thank you, jarry.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voorwaardelijk opzet
oblique intent


Explanation:
Voorwaardelijk opzet is a degree of culpability slightly less than opzet. See first link below. Although because of differing legal systems, etc., there is no 100% equivalent, I feel that oblique qualifies the level of intent in the same way that voorwaardelijk does in Dutch.


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opzet
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mens_rea#Modes_of_culpability
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but I went with 'conditional intent.' Thanks though. But 'oblique' just sounds a little too ... oblique to me;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Oblique: indirect or evasive. "Mens rea: "A guilty mind; a guilty or wrongful purpose; a criminal intent. Guilty knowledge and wilfulness" (Black's Law Dictionary). 'Malice aforethought' or even 'premeditation' might have been options here though.
55 mins
  -> Far fetched? Au contraire! Oblique intent is an accepted element of the doctrine of mens rea; see also http://www.lawteacher.net/Mens Rea Lecture.php and http://www.lawcom.gov.uk/docs/cp177_web.pdf

agree  Neil Cross: IMHO this is the closest equivalent in English law (although I'm no expert).
15 hrs
  -> Thanks