KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

bijstandszaak

English translation: legal aid case


09:45 Dec 27, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bijstandszaak
Good morning,

Does anyone know how you translate the Dutch legal term 'bijstandszaak'into English?

Contex: a lawyer is acting (pro bono) for a client who has no income.

Thanks,

Liz
liz2
English translation:legal aid case
Explanation:
I think they mean this.
http://www.legalservices.gov.uk/public/what_legal_aid.asp
"About legal aid
The government provides funding for legal aid to help people:

protect their basic rights and get a fair hearing
access the court process to sort out disputes
solve problems that contribute to social exclusion.
The LSC runs the legal aid scheme in England and Wales. Our work is overseen by the Ministry of Justice and the annual legal budget is set by the Treasury.

Community Legal Advice is our helpline offering free, confidential and independent legal advice. "

Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think in this case both legal aid case and social security case can be used.

Thanks to all of you for your help and explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal aid case
Marijke Singer
3social security case
Lianne van de Ven
Summary of reference entries provided
bijstandszaken
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social security case


Explanation:
This is what it could be called in US english.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 55

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal aid case


Explanation:
I think they mean this.
http://www.legalservices.gov.uk/public/what_legal_aid.asp
"About legal aid
The government provides funding for legal aid to help people:

protect their basic rights and get a fair hearing
access the court process to sort out disputes
solve problems that contribute to social exclusion.
The LSC runs the legal aid scheme in England and Wales. Our work is overseen by the Ministry of Justice and the annual legal budget is set by the Treasury.

Community Legal Advice is our helpline offering free, confidential and independent legal advice. "



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I think in this case both legal aid case and social security case can be used.

Thanks to all of you for your help and explanation.




Reference comments


5 days
Reference: bijstandszaken

Reference information:
Depending on the context, 'bijstandszaak' may also quite literally refer to cases related to the Dutch Wet Werk en Bijstand (WWB).

Zie http://www.bijstandszaken.nl/informatie.php.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 128