KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

akte na comparitie

English translation: act after appearance


01:21 Feb 2, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bolsa de valores
Dutch term or phrase: akte na comparitie
hetgeen blijkt uit de akte na comparitie van xxx zijde
Manuel Maduro
English translation:act after appearance
Explanation:
Ik weet niet of dit nog gebruikt wordt, maar in genealogie kom je dit herhaaldelijk tegen: compareren, comparant: to appear before the court or clerk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 03:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ archive has a few more discussions of the term.
Both Van Dale and Interglot do not have the 'comparitie', but spell the word as 'comparatie'
Selected response from:

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1act after appearanceFrank van Thienen
4motion (statement) following a personal appearanceTerry Costin
2record of entry of appearance (acknowledgement of service)xxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
comparitie
Bryan Crumpler
akte
Sindy Cremer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act after appearance


Explanation:
Ik weet niet of dit nog gebruikt wordt, maar in genealogie kom je dit herhaaldelijk tegen: compareren, comparant: to appear before the court or clerk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 03:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ archive has a few more discussions of the term.
Both Van Dale and Interglot do not have the 'comparitie', but spell the word as 'comparatie'

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: Doesn't seem to me, though, that "akte na comparitie" is a standalone concept, but rather "blijkt uit de akte[,] after xxx's appearance [before the court]".
50 mins
  -> yes, you're right: comma after the word 'act' >Thanks Bryan :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
record of entry of appearance (acknowledgement of service)


Explanation:
I have studied the above comments but see the phrase does Google as a standalone term.

Entry of appearance, as in other lingos, could equate with the formal step previously taken by a Defendant in the English High Court to acknowledge service e.g of a writ of summons.





Example sentence(s):
  • akte na comparitie van partijen aan de zijde van [eiser], met producties; - akte na tussenvonnis aan de zijde van [gedaagden], met producties

    Reference: http://jure.nl/bj5765
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motion (statement) following a personal appearance


Explanation:
I have been looking for the correct answer to this, but, I asked someone for the answer that I have provided here, so I can't really take credit for it.




Terry Costin
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: comparitie

Reference information:
I think Frank's right on the money, but the parsing of the sentence is where there might be confusion.

We have: "blah blah blah hetgeen blijkt uit de akte na comparitie van xxx zijde".

As I mentioned, I don't think "akte na comparitie" is a standalone concept. Rather, I think "hetgeen blijkt uit de akte" is parenthetical, while "na comparitie van xxx zijde" clarifies when xxx actually appeared, or literally "after appearance from xxx's side"... or more idiomatically expressed: "after xxx's appearance [before the court]"


As for comparitie:

There are multiple options for "comparitie", and I'm not certain which is intended here, since it could mean various things.

Wiki says this:

"In veel rechtszaken wordt als onderdeel van de procedure een speciale rechtszitting gehouden, een comparitie (comparitie = vergelijking). De bedoeling daarvan is meer inlichtingen over de zaak te verkrijgen of te proberen de partijen tot een vergelijk te laten komen. De partijen kunnen dan onder leiding van de rechter of bijvoorbeeld tijdens een schorsing van de zitting proberen tot een schikking te komen."

In this context it seems like pre-trial proceedings - "discovery", if you will; but the Dutch litigation system does not have a "discovery" phase as we do in the US for example. But in both cases, there is a part of every court "hearing" (comparitie) in which case the defendant may have an opportunity to discuss his case or defense with the solicitor before entering a plea or discussing with the complainant / plaintiff to reach a settlement without actually wasting trial time.

In Belgium, they usually just send parties out of the court room to work things out on their own for a last time, then they come back to appear and the Judge issues his/her ruling to the clerk based on what was agreed. Saves time for the court to concentrate on more involved cases. I only know about this because I've done it.

In these latter 2 cases it's just "comparitie van partijen" (appearance of the parties to reach a settlement, aka "schikkingscomparitie"), the first step in a "dagvaarding" or summons to appear.

But your context mentions an "akte", which leads me to believe there had been some exchange of documents or some information or evidence or proof is being explained or presented (which hints that "comparitie" might mean pre-trial review, or discovery). But if that is the case then "van xxx zijde" wouldn't be there... so I'm dismissing that logic.

That leaves you with the following options:

appearance [before the court]
hearing
pre-trial review
pre-trial discovery
discovery


    Reference: http://is.gd/x94dav
    Reference: http://is.gd/pn8eBk
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 days peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: akte

Reference information:
http://www.legal.nl/juristen/inc/pdf/Landelijkprocesreglemen...

"g. akte: een processtuk dat een korte mededeling, zoals een enkele erkenning of ontkenning, een bewijsaanbod, de aankondiging van een productie of een reactie daarop bevat;
[...]
Memorie of akte na comparitie, getuigenverhoor, tussenarrest, descente of pleidooi
Indien bij comparitie, getuigenverhoor, tussenarrest, descente of pleidooi is beslist dat op een bepaalde roldatum een memorie of akte na comparitie, getuigenverhoor, tussenarrest, descente of pleidooi kan
worden genomen, wordt, tenzij anders is bepaald, op deze roldatum desgewenst een eenmalig uitstel verleend van twee weken en in kort geding van één week."

[NB: 'nemen' in this context means 'submit']

Sindy Cremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1485 days