KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

dwangsom

English translation: liquidated damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dwangsom
English translation:liquidated damages
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

22:44 Dec 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
Dutch term or phrase: dwangsom
This is the amount (for approximately 1000 euros) that one who has been ordered by the court has to pay every day. What is the legal term in English for this. The dictionary gives astrainte, but American judges don't know this term.
JANOS SAMU
United States
penalty or damages
Explanation:
Van Dale gives penalty/damages (imposed on a daily basis in case of non-compliance.

Liquidated damages.

(a) In addition to all other rights and powers pertaining to the city by virtue of this chapter, the city reserves the right to impose liquidated damages as set forth below in the event that any grantee fails, refuses or neglects to comply with or otherwise violates any material requirement or limitation contained in this chapter, a franchise or franchise renewal granted pursuant to it, or any material rule or regulation of the city or city manager validly adopted pursuant to this chapter where such violation, failure, refusal or neglect relates to or arises out of any of the following:

(1) Failure to complete system improvements in accordance with any agreement or ordinance of the city unless the council specifically approved the delay by motion or resolution, due to the occurrence of conditions beyond grantee's control;
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everybody. Actually from references and from the rest of the text it turned out to be identical with liquidated damages.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penalty or damages
Kate Hudson
4penalty
writeaway
4pecuniary penalty
Sven Petersson
3Penalty (payment)
Ariser


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecuniary penalty


Explanation:
Probably a pecuniary penalty payable to the applicant on a daily basis until an order is complied with

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Penalty (payment)


Explanation:
Penalty or penalty payment.
The penalty that will be applied if an obligation is not satisfied.

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalty


Explanation:
Jurlex gives this as a possibility. It is certainly a penalty payment-should be a safe option.
Astreinte is French-and it also means penalty..

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penalty or damages


Explanation:
Van Dale gives penalty/damages (imposed on a daily basis in case of non-compliance.

Liquidated damages.

(a) In addition to all other rights and powers pertaining to the city by virtue of this chapter, the city reserves the right to impose liquidated damages as set forth below in the event that any grantee fails, refuses or neglects to comply with or otherwise violates any material requirement or limitation contained in this chapter, a franchise or franchise renewal granted pursuant to it, or any material rule or regulation of the city or city manager validly adopted pursuant to this chapter where such violation, failure, refusal or neglect relates to or arises out of any of the following:

(1) Failure to complete system improvements in accordance with any agreement or ordinance of the city unless the council specifically approved the delay by motion or resolution, due to the occurrence of conditions beyond grantee's control;


    Reference: http://www.ci.woodland.ca.us/cityhall/code/_DATA/CHAPTER08A/...
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everybody. Actually from references and from the rest of the text it turned out to be identical with liquidated damages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: (Post grading)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you and a Happy New Year