HET BESCHIKKENDE GEDEELTE [...] (see context)

English translation: operative part

Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: HET BESCHIKKENDE GEDEELTE [...] (see context)
4 VORDERING M.B.T. HET BESCHIKKENDE GEDEELTE VAN HET TE WIJZEN VONNIS

Het hoger beroep en de vorderingen van appellanten af te wijzen als onontvankelijk, minstens ongegrond;

En aldus het vonnis a quo te bevestigen en aan te vullen als volgt

• te bevestigen zoals de eerste rechter stelde voor recht dat :

a. de Heer XXX, gedomicilieerd te YYY handelingen heeft gesteld die een inbreuk uitmaken op de arbeidsovereenkomst van 00/00/0000, die werd gesloten tussen hemzelf en de ZZZ, evenals op de dadingovereenkomst dd. 00/00/0000, die tussen beide partijen werd gesloten;
Audra deFalco
United States
English translation:operative part
Explanation:
When it refers to a vonnis - see Jurlex.
Selected response from:

Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operative part
Andrew Howitt
3 +1judgement/final court order
Lianne van de Ven
Summary of reference entries provided
Jurlex fwiw
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beschikkende gedeelte
judgement/final court order


Explanation:
It refers to the section that contains the judgement or conclusion in the document.
Beschikking is the judgement, more particularly, the conclusion in a judgement, based on "FLAC" (as per below): facts, law, application, conclusion.

That basic structure of a judgment, modified to suit a particular situation, will ensure that you order your own thoughts in reaching a just, and indeed one might say, often inevitable conclusion.
http://www.aija.org.au/Mag02/Roslyn Atkinson.pdf

"Hoewel geen enkele wetsbepaling iets zegt over de plaats en de vorm van dat deel van het vonnis dat de beslissing van de rechter over de betwisting uitmaakt, is het toch noodzakelijk dat het beschikkende gedeelte, ook al staat het tussen de vermeldingen van het vonnis, op dezelfde rang als de redenen die de grondslag ervan vormen, die beslissing verwoordt."

"Het arrest dat geen beschikkend gedeelte bevat met de beslissing van het hof van beroep over het geschil, die het, blijkens de redenen ervan, heeft menen te moeten wijzen, schendt art. 780, eerste lid Ger.W."
http://www.elfri.be/motiveringsplicht-van-de-rechter

In addition:
The phrase "reasons for judgment" is often used interchangeably with "judgment," although the former refers to the court's justification of its judgment while the latter refers to the final court order regarding the rights and liabilities of the parties."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judgment_(law)
http://www.differencebetween.net/miscellaneous/difference-be...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
26 mins
  -> Dank je, Tina!

neutral  Bryan Crumpler: The vonnis is the judg(e)ment, het beschikkend gedeelte = the formal conclusion (i.e. the operative part thereof, though I'm not a fan of "operative part"). How would you resolve "van het te wijzen vonnis"?
9 hrs
  -> Strangely enough, I searched through 2000 pages of Black's legal plus 3 more legal dictionaries, and there's no operative part. The best I find is "enacting" part of the judgment (dispositif).

neutral  Sindy Cremer: pls see my entry in the Dbox
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Dank voor de toelichting, Sindy. M'n uitleg past dus wel, maar de vertaling niet. Was vergeten het op proz.com zelf op te zoeken.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operative part


Explanation:
When it refers to a vonnis - see Jurlex.

Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: depends on the type of "vonnis" (criminal/civil), but for all intents and purposes, this is a commonly accepted translation / Excuse me?
8 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_general/26441... (as also cited by writeaway below).
1 day 4 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Jurlex fwiw

Reference information:
beschikkend gedeelte
(van vonnis) operative part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-03 20:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_general/26441...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
3 days 32 mins