bezwaar(de)

English translation: fiduciary (heir); fiduciary assets

Dutch term or phrase:bezwaarde (erfgenaam); bezwaarde goederen
English translation:fiduciary (heir); fiduciary assets
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

16:58 Feb 7, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Testament
Dutch term or phrase: bezwaar(de)
In een testament komen de termen 'bezwaar', 'bezwaarde' en 'bezwaarde goederen' regelmatig voor onder de hoofding 'tweetrapsmaking'.

Bijvoorbeeld:
De bezwaarde is gedurende het bezwaar verplicht voor eigen rekening de bezwaarde goederen bij een solide verzekeringsmaatschappij te verzekeren...
San Barto
France
fiduciary (heir); fiduciary assets
Explanation:
In the context of a 'tweetrapsmaking' - the Dutch legal term being fideï-commis (EN: fideicommissum) - 'bezwaarde' refers to the fiduciary or more fully fiduciary heir (aka 'first heir') and 'bezwaarde goederen' are fiduciary assets or assets subject to a fideicommissum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 18:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: you're welcome. I hadn't noticed your last comment in the D-box as I was too busy drafting my answer :-)
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Kitty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fiduciary (heir); fiduciary assets
Kitty Brussaard
3 +1encumbered
Michael Beijer
3notice of objection or complaint, aggrieved party or complainant, disputed goods
James Duncan
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of objection or complaint, aggrieved party or complainant, disputed goods


Explanation:
bezwaar - notice of objection or complaint
bezwaarde - aggrieved party or complainant
bezwaarde goederen - disputed goods

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirsten Bodart: I understand this as encumbered goods, though.
12 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encumbered


Explanation:
See discussion entry and ref. comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-02-07 17:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. bezwaar(de) = encumbrance/encumbered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-02-07 17:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/CM/question.aspx?id=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 18:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rough translation:

De bezwaarde is gedurende het bezwaar verplicht voor eigen rekening de bezwaarde goederen bij een solide verzekeringsmaatschappij te verzekeren...
=
During the encumbrance, the fiduciary heir is obliged to insure the encumbered goods/property at a sound insurance company at their own expense...

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Agree with 'fiduciary heir' (or 'fiduciary' for short) but would probably use 'fiduciary assets' or 'assets subject to a fideicommissum' for 'bezwaarde goederen' in this context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bezwaarde; bezwaarde goederen
fiduciary (heir); fiduciary assets


Explanation:
In the context of a 'tweetrapsmaking' - the Dutch legal term being fideï-commis (EN: fideicommissum) - 'bezwaarde' refers to the fiduciary or more fully fiduciary heir (aka 'first heir') and 'bezwaarde goederen' are fiduciary assets or assets subject to a fideicommissum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 18:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: you're welcome. I hadn't noticed your last comment in the D-box as I was too busy drafting my answer :-)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks Kitty!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Kitty! I had forgotten to update the page before making another comment. You have just confirmed what I thought!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Lianne van de Ven
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Lianne!




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refs

Reference information:
if the text is about a will, the following are more likely correct:

bezwaarde (erfgenaam) =
fiduciary heir

bezwaarde eigendom
encumbered property

bezwaarde legataris =
fiduciary beneficiary of a bequest

bezwaarde begiftigde =
donee beneficiary

de bezwaarde is mitsdien rechthebbende onder ontbindende voorwaarde en de verwachter is rechthebbende onder opschortende voorwaarde =
therefore, the fiduciary heir is the entitled party under condition subsequent, and the fideicommissary is the entitled party under condition precedent

etc.

(JurLex)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 18:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JurLex:

tweetrapsmaking =
fideicommissum

FELOnline:

tweetrapsmaking [tweetrapstestament] =
two-stage disposition [by will]

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Michael! You got me on the right track to use fideicommissum. Not sure who to award the points to now...


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Oops, seeing your reference comment only now ... I guess I was too busy researching and posting my answer :-)
1 hr