KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

doeloverschrijdende rechtshandelingen

English translation: ultra vires legal acts

09:59 Mar 22, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / (Dutch) Civil Code term
Dutch term or phrase: doeloverschrijdende rechtshandelingen
Hello all,

Does anyone have a better idea than the mouthful "legal acts whose effects exceed their purpose" for this one?

Here's a bit of context: Een van die algemene bepalingen is art. 2:7 BW over doeloverschrijdende rechtshandelingen.

Thanks in advance.

Clem
Clem Herman
Netherlands
English translation:ultra vires legal acts
Explanation:
ik zou hier "legal"nog aan toe willen voegen
Selected response from:

Barbara Kuipers
Grading comment
Thanks to both Barbara and Michael. Yes: just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ultra vires legal acts
Barbara Kuipers
4ultra vires actions
Michael Beijer
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra vires actions


Explanation:
Seems fine to me. See my ref. comment. &

https://www.kluwerlawonline.com/abstract.php?area=Journals&i...
https://definitions.uslegal.com/u/ultra-vires/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-03-22 10:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ https://legaldictionary.net/ultra-vires/

see also Oxforddictionaries.com:

"ultra vires:

Law; Beyond one's legal power or authority:

Example sentences:
– jurisdictional errors render the decision ultra vires
– As a result, a taxpayer who has made a payment pursuant to ultra vires legislation has a right to restitution.
– It is not suggested that Byelaw 20 was itself ultra vires the powers which the primary legislation conferred upon the British Railways Board.
– An ultra vires act is one beyond the purposes or powers of a corporation.
– This lesson provides an overview of the historical significance of the ultra vires doctrine, its subsequent decline in importance, and its modern status.
– Delegated legislation is also subject to control by the courts whose judges can declare a piece of delegated legislation to be ultra vires.

Origin: Latin, literally 'beyond the powers'."

(https://premium.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/ul... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-03-22 10:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: GARNER'S DICTIONARY OF LEGAL USAGE

in: https://premium.oxforddictionaries.com/secondary/garner_dict...

"ultra vires

(= unauthorized; beyond one's power) is classically used as an adverb, as here: “Petitioner maintains that the commission acted ultra vires when it applied its new interpretation of its suspension powers to him.” See intra vires.

Although ultra vires is sometimes misused for illegal, the terms are not interchangeable:

“Ultra vires and illegality represent totally different ideas. Ultra vires contracts are, strictly speaking, only those which are defective solely because they are beyond the power of the corporation …. If the contract is illegal as in violation of established principles of public policy, it cannot, of course, be enforced.”

Maryland Trust Co. v. National Mechanics Bank, 102 Md. 608, 614 (1906).

But this naturalized latinism is now perhaps more frequently used as an adjective—e.g.:

• “If a director parts with the company's money or property for an ultra vires purpose, he will be liable to the company for the loss it has sustained.”J. Charlesworth, The Principles of Company Law 14 (4th ed. 1945).
• “If the contract is beyond the powers of the company, it is ultra vires.”2 Ernest W. Chance, Principles of Mercantile Law 214 (Percy W. French ed., 10th ed. 1951).

The phrase has even come to be used as a noun—e.g.:

“Under the doctrine of ultra vires, there is a limit in point of substance on the transactions into which a corporation may enter.”

William Geldart, Introduction to English Law 62 (D.C.M. Yardley ed., 9th ed. 1984)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-03-22 10:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:

"Van Solinge (2002)
G. van Solinge, Doeloverschrijding en zekerheidstelling in concernverband, Een pleidooi voor afschaffing
van de ultra vires-regel
van art. 2:7 BW voor de naamloze en besloten vennootschap, in:
S.C.J.J. Kortmann e.a. (red.), Onderneming en 10 jaar nieuw Burgerlijk Recht, Serie Onderneming
en Recht, deel 24, Kluwer, Deventer 2002, p. 107-124."

(https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/binaries/rijksoverheid/document... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-03-22 10:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ultra vires in de Nederlandse financieringspraktijk

[…]

Ondanks het feit dat de rechtspraak van de afgelopen jaren het beeld laat zien dat de vennootschap, of haar curator respectievelijk bewindvoerder, vaak tevergeefs tracht de gewraakte doeloverschrijdende rechtshandeling ex artikel 2:7 BW te vernietigen, dient mijns inziens het risico van een mogelijke vernietiging op deze grond niet te worden verwaarloosd."

(http://www.openaccessadvocate.nl/tijdschrift/vennootschapeno... )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra vires legal acts


Explanation:
ik zou hier "legal"nog aan toe willen voegen

Barbara Kuipers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both Barbara and Michael. Yes: just what I was looking for.




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: refs

Reference information:
JurLex:

doeloverschrijdende handeling =
ultra vires act
ultra vires action

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129