KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

concluante / appellante

English translation: Defendant / appellant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:concluante / appellante
English translation:Defendant / appellant
Entered by: Adam Smith

10:28 Mar 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: concluante / appellante
Tegenpartijen in een rechtszaak. De ene partij is de concluante, de andere partij is de appellante. Het gaat hier om een beroep tegen een eerdere beslissing van een rechtbank.
Havona
Netherlands
Defendant / appellant
Explanation:
Defendant / appellant (or sometimes the respondent), although in English law the order would be reversed.

e.g. A2/2002/2647
Supreme Court Costs Office
Master Hurst
GERALD SHARRATT
v
LONDON CENTRAL BUS COMPANY LIMITED
and other cases
THE ACCIDENT GROUP TEST CASES

Ian Burnett QC, Deborah Taylor & Benjamin Williams (instructed by Beachcroft Wansboroughs, Carters and Vizards Wyeth) for the Appellants/Defendants

Timothy Charlton QC & Nicholas Bacon (instructed by Rowe Cohen) for the Respondents/Claimants, etc.

ref. http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/View.do?id=1752

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 10:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more references for Appellant / Respondent:

10.

As proposed in the Lord Chancellor’s previous Consultation Paper, Reform of the Court of Appeal (Civil Division) – Proposal for change to Constitution and Jurisdiction (July 1998), permission to appeal will be required for most appeals (59.3(1)). As previously proposed the exceptions to this requirement include appeals where the appellant has lost his liberty. Ministers ask consultees to consider whether any order of a quasi-criminal nature, for example a sequestration order, should be exempt from the requirement for permission to appeal.

and

#

A respondent who wishes to request the appellate court to vary or set aside an order of the lower court or to argue that the decision of the lower court was wrong must also apply for permission (59.3(2)).

http://www.dca.gov.uk/consult/civ-just/appeal/appintro.htm
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Defendant / appellant
Adam Smith
3 +1Defendant / Appellee (or respondent) or Appellantxxxjarry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Defendant / appellant


Explanation:
Defendant / appellant (or sometimes the respondent), although in English law the order would be reversed.

e.g. A2/2002/2647
Supreme Court Costs Office
Master Hurst
GERALD SHARRATT
v
LONDON CENTRAL BUS COMPANY LIMITED
and other cases
THE ACCIDENT GROUP TEST CASES

Ian Burnett QC, Deborah Taylor & Benjamin Williams (instructed by Beachcroft Wansboroughs, Carters and Vizards Wyeth) for the Appellants/Defendants

Timothy Charlton QC & Nicholas Bacon (instructed by Rowe Cohen) for the Respondents/Claimants, etc.

ref. http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/View.do?id=1752

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 10:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more references for Appellant / Respondent:

10.

As proposed in the Lord Chancellor’s previous Consultation Paper, Reform of the Court of Appeal (Civil Division) – Proposal for change to Constitution and Jurisdiction (July 1998), permission to appeal will be required for most appeals (59.3(1)). As previously proposed the exceptions to this requirement include appeals where the appellant has lost his liberty. Ministers ask consultees to consider whether any order of a quasi-criminal nature, for example a sequestration order, should be exempt from the requirement for permission to appeal.

and

#

A respondent who wishes to request the appellate court to vary or set aside an order of the lower court or to argue that the decision of the lower court was wrong must also apply for permission (59.3(2)).

http://www.dca.gov.uk/consult/civ-just/appeal/appintro.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> And thank you too!

agree  Ariser
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Defendant / Appellee (or respondent) or Appellant


Explanation:
Not enough background to be sure which is the correct term. See definitions below.

Appellee: the party who has an interest adverse to setting aside or reversing the judgment (on appeal).

Appellant: The party who takes an appeal from one court or jurisdiction to another. Used broadly or nontechnically, the term includes one who sues out a writ of error.

Appellator: An old law term having the same meaning as 'appellant'.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
5 hrs