KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

exclusiviteitseis

English translation: exclusivity requirement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:exclusiviteitseis
English translation:exclusivity requirement
Entered by: Wolter Jetten

16:45 Oct 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: exclusiviteitseis
De Europese Commissie heeft deze principes zeer restrictief verder ontwikkeld, waarbij het voorlopige eindpunt de beschikking inzake Virgin/British Airways is. Volgende kenmerken van een kortingsschema kunnen aldus tot een vervalsing van de mededinging leiden:
- Bepaalde kortingstechnieken kunnen niet per se, namelijk (i) de exclusiviteitseis ten aanzien van de volledige bevoorradingsbehoefte van klanten, dan wel voor een groot gedeelte van hun behoeften (getrouwheidskortingen)
Robert Allwood
exclusivity requirement
Explanation:
Just as simple as that.
Selected response from:

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ah ****! Duh! Of course, eis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exclusivity requirement
Wolter Jetten
3exclusive rights, sole rights
Miriam Linschoten, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusive rights, sole rights


Explanation:
volgens van de Endt:

Exlusiviteitsrechten: exclusive rights, sole rights
exclusiviteitsbeding: exclusivity clause
exclusiviteitsafspraak: exclusivity agreement

I am not sure what fits best here.

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusivity requirement


Explanation:
Just as simple as that.

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ah ****! Duh! Of course, eis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
3 mins