KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

voor het voordeel

English translation: benefit of non-appearance of the other party


00:43 Nov 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: voor het voordeel
(VERSTEK)

Aangezien de verwerende partij niet is verschenen, de rechtbank geeft verstek tegen de niet verschenen verwerende partij en VOOR HET VOORDEEL, veroordeelt de verwerende partij tot betaling aan de eisende partij van de som van XX EUR.
marcel
English translation:benefit of non-appearance of the other party
Explanation:
Please check your sources thoroughly!!!

Eurodicautom gives this:

(1)
TERM voordeel van het verstek
Reference Le Docte,Juridisch Woordenb.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

(1)
TERM benefit of non-appearance of the other party

Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4benefit of non-appearance of the other party
Chris Hopley
3 +1ruled in favor of
Francina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruled in favor of


Explanation:
denk ik

Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeo3
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voordeel van het verstek
benefit of non-appearance of the other party


Explanation:
Please check your sources thoroughly!!!

Eurodicautom gives this:

(1)
TERM voordeel van het verstek
Reference Le Docte,Juridisch Woordenb.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

(1)
TERM benefit of non-appearance of the other party




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119