KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

hernemende conclusie

English translation: rejoinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hernemende conclusie
English translation:rejoinder
Entered by: xxxjarry

06:41 Oct 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: hernemende conclusie
Overwegende dat XX in haar hernemende conclusie neergelegd op XX opwerpt dat de eisende partij slechts gedeeltelijk gevolg heeft verleend aan het bevel tot overlegging van de stukken, etc.etc.etc.

summarising? recapturing?
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Sorry, I should have used: statement of defence
Explanation:
or pleadings, etc. instead of conclusion, when formulating my answer.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Third time lucky!xxxjarry
4Sorry, I should have used: statement of defencexxxjarry
4... in resuming its conclusion... / ... in the resumption of itsxxxjarry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... in resuming its conclusion... / ... in the resumption of its


Explanation:
conclusion .. "Hernemen" = "hervatten"

Jansonius Nieuw Groot Nederlands - Engels Woordenboek

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, I should have used: statement of defence


Explanation:
or pleadings, etc. instead of conclusion, when formulating my answer.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third time lucky!


Explanation:
My Jansonius also translates "hernemen" as 'rejoin'. I therefore assume that "hernemende conclusie" could be translated as 'rejoinder'.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855