KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

voor recht zeggen

English translation: emphasise the legal validity of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voor rechte
English translation:emphasise the legal validity of
Entered by: Kathleen Ferny

23:36 Oct 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: voor recht zeggen
Dat het voor een goede rechtsbedeling en om ieder misverstand met de Engelse rechtbank te vermijden behoort om nogmaals uitdrukkelijk voor recht te zeggen dat de uitspraak over de in Antwerpen ingestelde vordering wordt aangehouden tot de uitspraak over de averijvorderingen.

Could someone also confirm that 'aanhouden' in this case means 'postpone'?

Thanks!
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
emphasize the legal validity of...
Explanation:
Hi Kathleen, here is the missing part.

to avoid any disagreement (or misunderstanding if you wish) with the English court we again emphasize the legal validity of (or: expressly call it legally valid that) the verdict..... etc.


And Frank is right with:
"will be adjourned"
This is what the legal people say.

Have a great weekend!
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you were a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emphasize the legal validity of...
Thijs van Dorssen
4will be adjourned
Frank Hesse
4UpholdPieter_H
3to hold that
Robert Allwood


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uphold


Explanation:
Not postponing, but upholding until ....

This is should do the trick.


Regards,

Pieter_H

Ref: Kramers and own experience

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be adjourned


Explanation:
I think it's better in this context.
native speaker
Frank


    The Macquarie Dictionary
Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasize the legal validity of...


Explanation:
Hi Kathleen, here is the missing part.

to avoid any disagreement (or misunderstanding if you wish) with the English court we again emphasize the legal validity of (or: expressly call it legally valid that) the verdict..... etc.


And Frank is right with:
"will be adjourned"
This is what the legal people say.

Have a great weekend!

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you were a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
10 hrs
  -> Tnx a lot, regards.

872 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voor recht zeggen/verklaren
to hold that


Explanation:
found in Eurodicautom when looking for something else!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Robert Allwood
Native speaker of: English