KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vonnis op tegenspraak

English translation: judgment given after full argument on both sides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vonnis op tegenspraak
English translation:judgment given after full argument on both sides
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

04:18 Oct 29, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: vonnis op tegenspraak
I am currently translating a small legal text, and am having problems with the phrasing of the above term.

The text is written in Flemish, and is as follows:

GERECHTELIJK WETBOEK
De meest gerede partij kan ten aanzien van de partij die bij de inleiding of op een andere zitting niet is verschenen, of die binnen de vastgestelde termijn geen conclusie heeft genomen, een vonnis vorderen dat geacht wordt op tegenspraak te zijn gewezen.

Anu sggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
deemed to have been duly informed about the right of rejoinder
Explanation:
Vonnis op tegenspraak is a typical Belgian legal expression, see the references below.

"Either party may demand that sentence is passed on the party, who neither appeared at the introductory session, nor at any other session, and who did not make a statement whatsoever within the stated term. This party is deemed to have been duly informed about the right of rejoinder."

[PDF] www.antiracisme.be/fr/jurisprudence/jugements/1999/99-05-18...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tekst versie
... dient te worden nagegaan. OP DEZE GRONDEN, het Hof, rechtdoende op tegenspraak,
Gelet op het artikel 24 ... beroep tegen het vonnis van de correctionele ...
Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF] www.antiracisme.be/fr/jurisprudence/jugements/1999/99-09-16...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tekst versie
... moeten bevestigd worden. Op deze gronden, HET HOF, rechtdoende op tegenspraak; Gelet
op de artikelen, aangehaald ... mate dat het vonnis a quo bestreden ...
Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van www.antiracisme.be ]

[PDF] www.lachambre.be/documents/120/1.pdf
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tekst versie
... principes sont tout autres au pénal puisque : - de termijn om tegen een vonnis op
tegenspraak - le délai pour former appel d'un jugement con- in hoger beroep ...
Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Very helpful answer, with useful reference. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deemed to have been duly informed about the right of rejoinder
Marijke Mayer
4 +1judgment in a defended action / judgment given after full argument on both sides
Wolter Jetten


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgment in a defended action / judgment given after full argument on both sides


Explanation:
see Legal Lexicon by A. van den End


    Legal Lexicon
Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titia Dijkstra
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deemed to have been duly informed about the right of rejoinder


Explanation:
Vonnis op tegenspraak is a typical Belgian legal expression, see the references below.

"Either party may demand that sentence is passed on the party, who neither appeared at the introductory session, nor at any other session, and who did not make a statement whatsoever within the stated term. This party is deemed to have been duly informed about the right of rejoinder."

[PDF] www.antiracisme.be/fr/jurisprudence/jugements/1999/99-05-18...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tekst versie
... dient te worden nagegaan. OP DEZE GRONDEN, het Hof, rechtdoende op tegenspraak,
Gelet op het artikel 24 ... beroep tegen het vonnis van de correctionele ...
Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF] www.antiracisme.be/fr/jurisprudence/jugements/1999/99-09-16...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tekst versie
... moeten bevestigd worden. Op deze gronden, HET HOF, rechtdoende op tegenspraak; Gelet
op de artikelen, aangehaald ... mate dat het vonnis a quo bestreden ...
Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van www.antiracisme.be ]

[PDF] www.lachambre.be/documents/120/1.pdf
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tekst versie
... principes sont tout autres au pénal puisque : - de termijn om tegen een vonnis op
tegenspraak - le délai pour former appel d'un jugement con- in hoger beroep ...
Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Very helpful answer, with useful reference. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: With the proviso that "meest gerede partij" be translated as 'party taking the initiative'
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your suggestion! I have always wondered about vd End's 'either party' as I considered it strange